All Area Archives - Northwest

The northwest region is covered by the Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association (NWOSSCA).

 


 

2018 All-District Northwest Ohio High School Soccer Awards

 

 

The enclosed attachment contains the Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association 2018All-District Player, Coaching and Team Awards.

 

Please note that the two pages titled “Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards” and “Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards” contain the lists of awards that will presented at a special ceremony between the Girls and Boys Senior District All-Star Game at Findlay High School’s Graham Field on Sunday, November 11th. The Girls game will start at Noon and the Boys game will start at 2:00. The Awards ceremony will begin at approximately 1:30.

 

If you have any questions or need further information please contact:

 

Mark Schwemer

NWOSSCA President

419-674-6008 (cell)

419-673-0774 (work)

 

or

 

Mike Murphy

NWOSSCA Secretary

419-215-6702 (cell)

419-874-2299 (home)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Spencer Straka, 12      Toledo St. Francis DeSales

 

First Team All-District

 

Zach Mowka, 11         Anthony Wayne

Brady Shenise, 12       Findlay

Brendan Graves, 11    Perrysburg

Nathan Masters, 12     Sylvania Northview

Alek West, 12             Sylvania Northview

Alex Saggese,12         Sylvania Southview

Spencer Straka, 12      Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Aaron Swerlein, 12     Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Abdi Faqi, 12              Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Dane Kalman, 12        Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Eli Shope, 12               Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Second Team All-District

 

Drew Fritz, 12            Anthony Wayne

Matt Smigelski, 12      Anthony Wayne

Carson Dale, 10          Findlay

Dylan Brady, 12         Fremont Ross

Ruger Wamer, 11        Oregon Clay

Ethan Pendry, 12        Perrysburg

Devin Cavanaugh,11  Perrysburg

Trevor Tabb, 10           Springfield Holland

Ryan Bules, 12            Sylvania Northview

Rueben Gonzalez, 12  Sylvania Northview

            Aidan Lewis, 12         Toledo Whitmer

 

            Honorable Mention

Anthony Wayne                      Josh Ellis 12

Bowling Green                        Sean O’Donnell 12, Nick Rood 11, Isaac Erdody 10, Ethan Warner 9

Lima Senior                             Cole Mericle 12, Micah Rex 12, Josh Keys 10, Aaron Bowsher 9

Findlay                                    Kevin Kuhn 12, Jacob Gangle 11

Fremont Ross                          Mason DeWalt 11, Cesar Flores 11, Isaac Minor 11

Oregon Clay                            Zach Row 12, Zach Rowe 11, Keeghan Calkins 10

Perrysburg                               Taylor Bielefeld 12

Springfield Holland                Anthony Gresko 12, Robbie Schad 12, Tyler Kelly 11

Sylvania Southview                Mitch Liber 12, Dylan Lynam 11, David Smith III 11

Toledo St. Francis DeSales     Alez Zysik 12, Jarrett Puckett 11

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit          Brian Rutkowski 12

Toledo Whitmer                      Dominik Fadell 11, Kristian Mendoza 11, Austin Gibbons 10         

Wapakoneta                            Luke Beach 12,  Hunter Coffey 12,  Aaron Good 12

Boys D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Landon Bartlett, 12    Kenton           

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Tyler Manon,11           Bryan                                      Josh Kuehne, 11          Celina

Jim Aquino, 12            Celina                                      Corey Steyer, 12         Defiance

Jon Weisgerber, 12      Defiance                                  Caleb Jones, 12           Elida

Draek Littler, 11         Elida                                        Isaac Mendez, 12        Kenton

Landon Bartlett, 12    Kenton                                                Brenton Brock                        Lima Bath

Hayden Hicks, 12       Kenton                                                Ethan Swallow, 12      Lima Shawnee

Ryan McGuire, 12      Lima Shawnee                                    Landon Hoehn, 10      Lima Shawnee

Jacob Miller, 9Lima Shawnee                                    Sam LaChapelle, 12    Maumee

Braden Wagener, 11   Maumee                                  Kyle Robinson, 12      Maumee

Trey Cruz, 11              Napoleon                                 Spencer Pope, 12        Otsego

Noah Svanberg, 12     Otsego                                    Howie Spencer, 12      St. Marys Memorial

Ethan Rose, 12            St. Marys Memorial                Brett Bishop                Toledo Central Catholic

Riley Hensley, 11        Swanton                                  CJ Buchele, 11            Toledo Central Catholic

Mason Orians, 12        Toledo Central Catholic          Jaidyn Thiel, 11           Upper Sandusky

 

                                                                       

Honorable Mention

 

Bryan                          Reese Jackson 11,   Brendan Reiser 11,  Zach Seaman  10

Celina                          Sean Sawmiller 12, Jaden Jones 10

Defiance                      Bryce Mendenhall  12,   Noah Crigger  11

Elida                            Max Parker 12, Seth Mahlmeister 10

Kenton                                    Patrick Bartlett  11

Lake Millbury             Nate Fisher 12, Matt Pindoley 12, Noah Smith 12, Emilio Ignat 11

Lima Bath                   Robert Mooney, Jr.  12,  Carson Wireman 12,   Zach Garza 11

Maumee                      Tyler Nayfack  12

Napoleon                     Caleb Hernandez 12, Aden Hersh 11, Ben Schumm 11

Otsego                         Evan Harves 11

St. Marys Memorial    Duncan Fry 12,  Max Mielke 11                    

Swanton                      Donavan Avalos 12, Zach Schaller 12, Cole Mortemore 11

Toledo Central Catholic   Jake Montanaro 12

Upper Sandusky         Quinton Voorhees 12, Anson Hill 11

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

Boys D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Josh Kidder, 12           Archbold        

 

First Team All-District                                             Second Team All-District     

Andrew Hogrefe, 12   Archbold                                 Chris Reyes, 12           Ada

Josh Kidder, 12           Archbold                                 Bryce Wilcox, 11        Allen East

Elijah Zimmerman,11  Archbold                                 Chase Kohler, 11        Archbold

Luke Young, 12          Bluffton                                  Dakoda Clymer, 12     Bluffton

Orry Killiam, 12          Liberty Center                        Jesse Montel, 12          Bluffton

Parker Strauss, 12       Liberty Center                        Konnor Okuley, 12     Continental

Mujahid Abdel-Ghani,  12 Maumee Valley CDS      Jacob Stewart, 12        Genoa

Ethan White, 12          Ottawa Glandorf                    Matt Kehres, 11          Kalida

Kevin Hileman, 12      Ottawa Hills                            Evan Roebke, 11         Kalida

Dylan Schreder, 12     Ottawa Hills                            Cameron Schroeder,12  Liberty Benton

Drew Hoffman, 11     Ottawa Hills                            Brody Bowman, 12    Lima Temple Christian

John Kight, 11                        Ottawa Hills                            Aiden Searfoss, 12      Miller City

Detric Yoder, 12         Pettisville                                Joseph Baende, 12      New Knoxville

Coby Miller, 11           Riverdale                                 Nolan Unterbrink,12  Ottawa Glandorf

Ian Teague, 11                        Rossford                                 Drew Fisher, 11          Ottoville

Nate Gregory, 12        Van Buren                               Max Stewart, 12         Rossford

Nick McCracken, 10   Van Buren                               Spencer Fedderke,10  Toledo Christian

Hunter Stone, 11         Van Buren                               Thomas Piccirillo, 12   Van Buren

 

Honorable Mention

Ada                                         Noah Garmon 12

Allen East                               Dalton Clum 12, Christian Hedrick 12

Bluffton                                  Jonathon Shriner 10

Continental                             Cole Bowers 12, Alex Hale 12, Jarret Keck 12

Fort Jennings                           Nolan Grote 12, Aaron Kloeppel 12,Derek Luersman 12, Alex Wieging 12

Genoa                                      Joey Dominique 12, Dominic Tyler 12, Dillon Sims 11

Liberty Benton                        Noah Aschmeier 12,  Lucas Mattingly 12                 

Liberty Center                         Weston Kundo 12, Adam Wells 11 

Lima Temple Christian            Jonathan Acklin 12, Dakota Clay 12, Jacob Holloway 11

Lincolnview                            Jared Pollock 12, Kyle Wallis 12, Clayton Leeth 10, Landon Moody 10

Miller City                               Isaac Fillinger 12

New Knoxville                        Zach Davis 12, Patrick Covert 10, Jose Maria Rabadan 10

Ottawa Glandorf                    Collin Crumrine 12, Etan Alt 11                    

Ottoville                                  Dalton Davis 11, Joe Miller 11, Kaiden Trentman 10

Pettisville                                Eli Grieser 12, Canidate Vickery 12, Mitchell Avina 11

Riverdale                                 Logan Frey 11, Tyler Hart 11, Ethan Shane 11

Rossford                                 Will Patterson 12, Shane Pitzen 12

Toledo Christian                     Ian Sood 12, Casey Hardy 10

Woodmore                              Samuel Barbee 12, Brandon Blausey 12, Alec Garcia 12,

                                                Hayden Heidebrink  12

 

Girls D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Ashley Barron, 12                   Toledo Notre Dame

 

First Team All-District

 

Taylor Gadus, 12                    Anthony Wayne

Hannah Rybicki, 11                Anthony Wayne

Chase Ebanks, 12                    Findlay

Payton Rigg, 11                      Oregon Clay

Kennedy Slovak, 11               Oregon Clay

Addie Graham, 12                  Perrysburg

Lydia Knowlton, 11               Perrysburg

Ella Scanes, 12                        Sylvania Northview

Ellie Pool, 11                           Sylvania Southview

Ashley Barron, 12                   Toledo Notre Dame

Grace Turski, 11                      Toledo St. Ursula       

 

 

Second Team All-District

 

Emilie Gardner, 11                  Anthony Wayne

Morgan Kirk, 12                     Findlay

Rylee Clark 11                        Oregon Clay

Bella Mabry, 10                      Oregon Clay

Riley Tilton, 12                       Perrysburg

Lyza Shamy, 9                        Sylvania Northview

Abigail Mann, 12                    Sylvania Southview

Hannah Miller, 11                   Toledo Notre Dame

Emma Hoyt, 10                       Toledo Notre Dame

Sydney Rudolph, 11               Toledo St. Ursula

Morgan Henkle, 12                 Toledo Whitmer

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Anthony Wayne                      Keaton Grabarczyk 11

Findlay                                    Madison Misna  12, Kendra Wurm 12

Perrysburg                               Natalie Mack  11

Springfield Holland                Samantha Huber  12, Madeline Grup 11,  Mia Rose 10, Jenna Winslow 10

Sylvania Northview                Angela Dilday 11, Georgia Powell 11

Sylvania Southview                Sophia Brown 12, Ma’Kayla Hill  12,

Toledo Notre Dame                Alyssa Stark 11

Toledo St. Ursula                    Lily Turski 11, Miranda Sullivan 10

Toledo Whitmer                      McKenna Mee  12,  Danielle Pluszczynski 12, Gracie Tate 12

 

Girls D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Jency Jenkins, 12                    Elida

 

First Team All-District                                             

 

Audrey Lerch, 12                    Bowling Green

Meg Voigt, 11                         Bryan

Reilly Cox, 11                         Celina

Jency Jenkins, 12                    Elida

Colette Askins, 11                  Lake Millbury

Chandler Clark, 10                  Lima Bath

Sophia Fusillo, 11                   Lima Shawnee

Madi Mason, 11                      Lima Shawnee

Megan Richardson, 12            Napoleon

Hannah Pierce, 11                   Rossford

Emma White, 12                     St. Marys Memorial

Morgan Beyer, 12                   Toledo Central Catholic

Emily Ruppert, 12                   Wapakoneta

 

 

Second Team All-District

 

Tammy Aguilera, 11               Defiance

Cienna Kuhn, 12                     Elida

Emilie Engelien, 12                 Maumee

Chayah Keller, 11                   Maumee

Teri Miller, 11                         Lake Millbury

Ainsley Miller, 11                   Lima Bath

Tessa Jordan, 11                      Lima Shawnee

Grace Hopkins, 10                  Napoleon

Emma Wibbeler, 11                St. Marys Memorial

Alivia Oney, 12                       Upper Sandusky

Tori Carter, 12                         Wapakoneta

Abbigail Ruppert, 12              Wapakoneta

Daisy Giguere, 11                   Wauseon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D2 Honorable Mention Awards

 

Bowling Green            Savannah Anderson 12,  Madi Wagner 11, Sydney Baer 10                        

Bryan                          Kayla Arnold 12, McKenna Grube 12                      

Celina                          Nicole Fennig 10, Makenna Klingshirn 10, Mia Rolfes 9     

Defiance                      Alex Hartman 12, Brianna Fortman 11, Carlee Smiddy 11  

Elida                            Baylie Moening 12, Bella Wallace 11

Lake Millbury             Courtney Johnson 12, Hayley St. John 10     

Lima Bath                   Tori Dackin 12,  Abbie Dackin 10                 

Lima Shawnee                        Lily Cleaves 9                        

Napoleon                     Rachel Blackwood 12, Abby Naas 11

Rossford                     Allison Curtis 11, Madalyn Duvall 11, Samantha Mikonowicz 11

St. Marys Memorial    Lilly Ankerman 10, Katie Lucas 10

Toledo Central Catholic  Sydney Lang 12, Tayler Wells 10, Livi Hurst 9

Upper Sandusky         Audrey Boes 12, Taylor Norris 12, Jenna Rodriguez 12       

Wapakoneta                Nicole Richard 12      

Wauseon                     Anna Koenig 12, Mya Suarez 12, Kadence Carroll 9           

 

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Kenna Souder, 9                     Eastwood

 

First Team All-District                                             

 

Ally Richardson                      Allen East

Andi Peterson, 12                   Archbold

Alex Hoeffel, 11                     Continental

Zoe Chisholm, 10                    Cory Rawson

Maddie McConnahea, 12       Delphos Jefferson

Hannah Owens, 12                 Eastwood

Kenna Souder, 9                     Eastwood

Marissa Young, 12                  Genoa

Lauren Langhals, 12               Kalida

Savanah Richards, 12Liberty Benton

Sophie Aschemeier, 10           Liberty Benton

Alexis Rickenbacher, 10         Liberty Benton

Samantha Engler 10                Liberty Center

Avery Rice, 12                        Lima Central Catholic

Natalie Koenig, 10                  Miller City

Bella Iorio, 12                         Ottawa Hills

Casey Knippen, 12                  Ottoville

Bridget Harlett, 12                  Swanton

 

 

Second Team All-District

 

Chloe Nofziger, 11                 Archbold

Kayla White, 11                      Bluffton

Amber Daly, 11                      Cardinal Stritch

Grace Bruns, 12                      Coldwater

Asia Gensch, 11                      Evergreen

Paige Radel, 9                         Evergreen

Tatum Neumann, 11               Genoa

Bailey White, 11                     Kalida

Jillian Hoffman, 10                 Liberty Center

Annika Wilker, 9                     Lima Central Catholic

Rylee Hazlett, 12                    Northwood

Erin Kaufman, 12                   Ottawa Glandorf

Meredith Greeley, 9                Ottawa Hills

Alex Rothlisberger, 12            Riverdale

Kelsey Shaffer, 11                  Spencerville

Alyssa Wagenknecht, 11        Toledo Christian

Hannah Missler, 11                 Van Buren

Claire Rothert, 11                   Woodmore

Girls D3 Honorable Mention Awards

 

Allen East                   Lauren Criblez 12, Gabby Scott 11   

Archbold                     Madison Gigax 11, Regan Ramirez 10          

Bluffton                      Averey Rumer 12, Brinkley Garmatter 11, Laykin Garmatter 10                             

Cardinal Stritch           Katelyn Kane 12, Samantha Boraginna 10, Samantha Turner 10     

Coldwater                   Erin Schritz 12, Katie Noonan 10, Ava Giere 9        

Continental                 Riley Fenter 12,  Sierra Prowant 12, Addy Armey 11          

Cory-Rawson              Libby McVetta 10, Grace Roebke 10

Delphos Jefferson       Emily Dienstnerger 10, Danielle Hohlbein 10, Karly Mawhorr 10

Delphos St. Johns       Allie Miller 11, Addison Mueller 10, Reagan Ulm 10, Elly Wrasman 10     

Eastwood                    Allie Lucas 12, Raegen Stewart 11

Evergreen                    Emma Bettinger 11, Sydney Woodring 9     

Fort Jennings               Kayleigh Klir 12, Madison Neidert 12, Kristen Luersman 11,

                                    Mackenna Stechschulte 11

Genoa                          Mackenzie Schmidt 11          

Kalida                         McKenna Bockrath 11, Abby Wurth 11

Liberty-Benton           Taylor Ward 10

Liberty Center             Hailey Craft 12, Savannah Jenkins 12

Lima Central Catholic  Jessica Wilker 12, Sophia Santaguida 11     

Miller City                   Abby Niese 12, Selena Saldana 11, Kayleen Maas 10

Northwood                 Corey Fry 12, Brooke Schmitz 12, Lydia Long 10

Ottawa Hills                Erin Kadrovach 11, Mallory Carter 10

Ottawa Glandorf        Caitlin Bockrath 12,  Kelsey Erford 10, Emilie Horstman 9

Ottoville                      Haley Hoersten 12

Riverdale                     Brandi Borkosky 12

Spencerville                 Jenna Litsey 11, Raygen Martinez 11, Emma Leis 10                      

Swanton                      Morgan Pine 11, Aricka Lutz 10, Averie Lutz 10     

Van Buren                   Grace Hoerig 12, Jewelya Hutchison 11, Mady Parker 11    

Woodmore                  Nora LaMunyon 12, Phoebe Jackson 11 Sidney Gillig 10    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards

 

Ron Pinsenschaum Award

 

Mark DelVerne, Sylvania Northview

 

This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Kim Mahoney Award

 

Michael Murphy, Napoleon

 

This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of a high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Referee of the Year  

 

Mark Secory, Swanton, Ohio

 

Mark has been selected as Referee of the Year by the North West Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association. He is an outstanding official who has been recognized for this Award in the past and has also a prior recipient of the State of Ohio Referee of the Year.  He is recognized for his dedication to the game of soccer and overall excellence as a high school soccer official.

 

Private School Boys Coach of the Year                  Private School Girls Coach of the Year

 

BJ McPheron, Lima Temple Christian                        Chip Smith, Toledo Notre Dame

 

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

 

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are:

 

100 Victory Milestone Winners:

Ryan Jenkins, Celina High School

Mark Pagano, Liberty-Benton High School

Carl Pocino, Woodmore High School

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association 2018 Academic Scholarships

 

The following scholar athletes are each awarded this years  $250 Scholarship:

 

Justin Bossenbroek , Toledo St. Francis Desales. Drew Fritz , Anthony Wayne.

Jency Jenkins, Elida and Savannah Richards, Liberty Benton

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards

 

Division 1 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Spencer Straka, 12         Toledo St. Francis DeSales

 

Coach of the Year – Andrew Screptock, Springfield Holland

Assistant Coach of the Year – Scott Wamer, Oregon Clay

Team Sportsmanship – Sylvania Northview

 

Division 2 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Landon Bartlett, 12    Kenton

 

Coach of the Year – Jamie Bartlett, Kenton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jordan Martin, Kenton

Team Sportsmanship – Swanton

 

Division 3 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Josh Kidder, 12  Archbold

Coach of the Year – Nate Baer, Ottawa Hills

Assistant Coach of the Year – Austin Roberts, Van Buren

Team Sportsmanship – Ottawa Hills

 

Division 1 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Ashley Barron, Toledo Notre Dame

Coach of the Year – Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne

Assistant Coach of the Year – Erin Webb, Toledo Notre dame

Team Sportsmanship – Sylvania Northview

 

Division 2 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Jency Jenkins,12   Elida

Coach of the Year – Michael Murphy, Napoleon

Assistant Coach of the Year – Chris Fusillo, Lima Shawnee

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

 

Division 3 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Kenna Souder, 9   Eastwood

Coach of the Year – Megan Rutherford, Eastwood

Assistant Coach of the Year – Julie Cross, Eastwood

Team Sportsmanship – Archbold

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

The following senior Varsity players are recognized for the high academic achievement of a GPA of 3.7 or above for their high school careers:

 

Boys:

 

Anthony Wayne:         Josh Ellis, Jake Emsch, Drew Fritz, Ben Gerber, Riley Myers, Nick Smith

 

Archbold:                    Cameron Collins, Clay Gerig, Andrew Hagrefe

 

Bluffton:                     Jackson Steinmetz, Luke Young

 

Bowling Green:           Nathan Hershberger, Jacob Martinez

 

Bryan:                         Evan Kaullen

 

Defiance:                     Jared Buchholz, Dez Hanson, Jason Mendizobel, Josh Weigerber

 

Elida:                           Corbin Fingerle

 

Findlay:                       Kevin Kuhn, Brody Sensel, Brady Shenise

 

Fort Jennings:              Derek Luersman

 

Genoa:                         Joey Dominique, Casey Giles, Sean Hoeft, Nick Weaver

 

Kenton                                    Landon Bartlett, Isaac Mendez

 

Liberty-Benton:          Noah Aschemeier, Lucas Mattingly, Cameron Schroeder, Trent Ward

 

Lima Bath:                  Robert Mooney

 

Lima Shawnee:           Ryan McGuire, Vincent Ruscio

 

Lima Temple Christian:           Jonathan Acklin, Brody Bowman, Dakota Clay

 

Lincolnview:               Raegan Boley, Kyle Wallis, Adia Welch

 

Miller City:                  Aiden Searfoss

 

Napoleon:                    Caleb Hernandez, Zane Hull

 

New Knoxville:           Joseph Baende, Kyle Lascano

 

Oregon Clay:               Todd Gyurke

 

Ottawa Glandorf:       Collin Crumrine, Ethen White

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

(Boys – continued)

 

Ottawa Hills:               Kevin Hileman, Ben Roller

 

Perrysburg:                  Taylor Bielefeld, Ethan Pendry

 

Pettisville:                   Bekah Liechty, Detric Yoder

 

Springfield Holland:   Garrett Denlinger, Seth Rahman, Robbie Schad

 

Swanton:                     Donovan Avalos, Wyatt Lake, Cody Mohr, Johnny Noegel, Zach Schaller

 

Toledo St. Francis DeSales:    Justin Bossenbrock, Spencer Straka, Connor Vaughn, Ian Wigmans,

                                                Alex Zysik

 

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit:         Ben Adams, Justin Batdorf, Abdulsalan Faqi, Dane Kalman, Usman Kahn,                                                Brian Rutkowski, Eli Shope

 

Van Buren:                  Brady Harmon, Nic Rettig

 

Woodmore:                 Samuel Barbee, Brandon Blausey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

Girls:

 

Anthony Wayne:         Ashley Fink, Izzy Merkel, Sophia Miller, Jerzy Zito

 

Archbold:                    Lily Krieger, Katie Short, Dakota Stanam

 

Bluffton:                     Avery Rumer

 

Bowling Green:           Gabie Amador, Kenzie Matney

 

Bryan:                         Kayla Arnold, McKenna Grube, Baylee Krupp

 

Cardinal Stritch:          Karelyn Kane, Caroline Sass

 

Celina:                         Madison Kuehne, Mya Lockwood

 

Coldwater:                  Mara Dues, Allison May, Katelyn Vagedes

 

Cory Rawson:             Faith Dearwester

 

Defiance:                     Tobi Fleischman, Jocelyn Jurcevich

 

Delphos Jefferson:      Ally Hasting, Michelle Rode

 

Eastwood:                   Maggie Cochrane, Allie Lucas

 

Elida:                           Jency Jenkins, Baylie Moening

 

Findlay:                       Maya Beining, Mackenzie Bielicki, Caitlin Fraley, Sarah Gerardi, Morgan Kirk,                                         Lilli Meyers, Madison Mlsna, Danielle Tisdale, Kendra Wurm

 

Fort Jennings:              Alexis Hoersten, Kayleigh Klir, Madison Neidert

 

Kalida:                                    Lauren Langhals

 

Lake Millbury:            Courtney Johnson

 

Liberty-Benton:          Savanah Richards

 

Liberty Center:            Hailey Craft, Savannah Jenkins, Lydia Long, Constance Roell

 

Lima Bath:                  Jordain Craig, Tori Dackin, Caylee Rieman, Hailey Robey, Emily Rocca

 

Lima Shawnee:           Megan Nicholson, Rachel Russ

 

Maumee:                     Faith DeArmond, Paige Loboschefski

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

(Girls – continued)

 

Napoleon:                    Rachel Blackwood, Britney Meienburg, Megan Richardson, Hailey Small

 

Oregon Clay:               Alexis Cordle

 

Ottawa Glandorf:       Jayla Balbaugh, Claire Inkrott, Erin Kaufman, Hannah Maag, Madalyn Morman,                                       Ashley Schroeder, Kirsten Siefker

 

Ottawa Hills:               Maya Chandar-Kouba, Bella Iorio, Mary Shawaker

 

Otsego:                        Alayna Greenhagen

 

Ottoville:                     Haley Hoersten, Kasey Knippen

 

Spencerville:                Brooke Bockey

 

Springfield Holland:   Jordan Grup, Aubree Haack, Skyler Rose, Alexandra Whitehead

 

St. Marys Memorial:   Courtney Nuss, Aliya Patterson, Emma White

 

Swanton:                     Bridget Harlett, Allyssa Westfall

 

Sylvania Northview:   Grace Burnard, Emily Kasee, Ella Scanes, Molly Schroder

 

Sylvania Southview:   Sophia Brown

 

Toledo Notre Dame:   Payton Julian, Kaeli Koop, Rylee Soulis, Emily Spackey

 

Toledo St. Ursula:       Grace Anne Poturalski

 

Toledo Whitmer:         Quinn Burnett, McKenna Mee, Danielle Pluszczynski, Gracie Tate

 

Upper Sandusky:        Alivia Oney

 

Wauseon:                    Kyrin Grime

 

Woodmore:                 Katelyn Aliemenious, Katie Brugger, Nora LaMunyon, Paige Schmeltz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association 2017-2018 Team Academic Scholarship Awards

 

Boys

 

School                                      Coach

Anthony Wayne             Brian Billings

Archbold                        Sean Stewart

Bluffton                         Steve Smucker

Bryan                             Nathan Niese

Fort Jennings                  Gregg Luthman

Liberty-Benton               Aaron Troyer

Lincolnview                             Anson Moody

Perrysburg                      Brandon Decker

Pettisville                        Barnaby Wise

Oregon Clay                             Zach Soncrant

Springfield Holland        Andrew Screptock

St. Francis DeSales         Francis Stephens

St. Marys Memorial        Josh Hertenstein

Swanton                         Joe Hensley

Toledo Christian             John Orosco

Upper Sandusky             Keith Miller

Van Buren                      Jeff Swaisgood

 

Girls

 

Anthony Wayne             Lori Williams

Archbold                        James Kidder

Bowling Green               Erika Kimple

Bryan                             Carrie Wilhelm

Coldwater                       Lisa Brackman

Continental                     Toby Bidlak

Cory-Rawson                 Mark Schwemer

Eastwood                       Megan Rutherford

Findlay                           Jon Hayfield

Fort Jennings                  Rob Warnecke

Lake Millbury                 Don Jablonski

Liberty-Benton               Mark Pagano

Lima Bath                      Brooke Herr

Lima Central Catholic     Mike Santaguida

Lima Shawnee                Carolin O’Brien

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association 2017-2018 Team Academic Scholarship Awards

(Girls - continued)

 

 

Girls

 

Maumee                         Josh Fox

Napoleon                       Michael Murphy

Ottawa Hills                             Jessica Kozy

Spencerville                    Kathy Goecke

Springfield Holland        Michael Gresko

St. Marys Memorial        Nick Wilson

St. Ursula Academy        Scott Reed

Swanton                         Jim Dickman

Sylvania Southview        Majd Ali

Toledo Whitmer             Marisa Crespo

Wauseon                        Brandon Schroeder

 

 


 

 2017 All-District Northwest Ohio High School Soccer Awards

  Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

Boys D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Zach Mowka, 10         Anthony Wayne

 

First Team All-District

 

Caleb Gibbons, 12      Anthony Wayne

Zach Mowka, 10         Anthony Wayne

Bryce Ulrich, 12          Anthony Wayne

Pace Thomas, 12         Findlay

Brendan Graves, 10    Perrysburg

Marios Kamilaras,12   Sylvania Northview

Alex West, 11             Sylvania Northview

Jared Oslakovic,12      Sylvania Southview

Scott Upton, 12          Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Kale Nichols, 12         Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Eli Shope, 11               Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Second Team All-District

 

Tucker Ramirez, 12     Anthony Wayne

Taylor Miles, 12          Findlay

Colton Fry,12              Lima Senior

Dakota Calkins, 12     Oregon Clay

Adam Rohrs, 12          Perrysburg

Nick Woodard            , 12      Springfield Holland

Ryan Bules, 11            Sylvania Northview

Nathan Masters, 11     Sylvania Northview

Zeke Schuele, 11         Sylvania Southview

Justin Kenner, 12        Toledo St. Francis DeSales

            Dane Kalman, 11        Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

            Honorable Mention

 

Lima Senior                              Tyler Lesh  12, Kevin Samons 12,  Sam Sharik  9

Findlay                                    Aidan Detterman 12, Brady Shenise  11

Oregon Clay                            Garret Anderson  12, Thomas Cluckey  12, Erek Hansen  12

Perrysburg                               Ethan Pendry  11, Nathan Srkyrznecki  12

Springfield Holland                Reid Blakeman  12, Anthony Gresko  11, Austin Watkins  12

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit          Derek Huddleston  12

Sylvania Southview                Peter Huffman  12, Alex Saggese  11

 

 

 

 

 

Boys D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Jackson Schaaf, 12                  Lima Shawnee

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Ryland Black, 12        Bowling Green                        Gabe Sayer, 12            Bowling Green

Evan Smith, 12           Bryan                                      Tyler Mannon, 10        Bryan

Kyle Flaute, 12           Celina                                      Jim Aquino, 11            Celina

Jon Weisgerber, 11      Defiance                                  Corey Steyer, 11         Defiance

Riley Bartels, 12         Elida                                        Caleb Jones, 11           Elida

Jacob Taylor, 12          Elida                                        Cade Parker, 12          Elida

Ladon Bartlett, 11      Kenton                                                Dylan Mohr, 12           Lima Bath

Hayden Hicks, 11       Kenton                                                Ryan McGuire, 11      Lima Shawnee

Drew Hoppe, 11         Kenton                                                Ethan Swallow, 11      Lima Shawnee

Jackson Schaaf, 12      Lima Shawnee                                    Sam LaChapelle, 11    Maumee

Braden Wagener, 11   Maumee                                  Tyler Nayfeck, 11       Maumee

Aaron Bostelman,12   Napoleon                                 Evan Naas, 12             Napoleon

Noah Svanberg, 11     Otsego                                    Michael Dietz, 12        St. Mary’s Memorial

Evan Vogel, 12           St. Mary’s Memorial               Howie Spencer, 11      St. Mary’s Memorial

Austin Wilker, 12        St. Mary’s Memorial               Trevor Schaller, 12      Swanton

Andrew Bishop, 12     Toledo Central Catholic          Mason Orians, 11        Toledo Central Catholic

 

                                                                       

Honorable Mention

 

Bowling Green            Noah Evans 12,  Aidan Hassett 12

Bryan                          Isaac Bowers 12,   Zach Seaman  9

Celina                          Cole Cisco  12,  Conner Mills  12

Defiance                      Collin Aden  12,   Noah Crigger  10

Kenton                                    Patrick Bartlett  10

Lima Bath                   Robert Mooney, Jr.,  11   Luke Best 12,   Ryan Dickerade 12

Lima Shawnee                        Cameron Tenwalde  11

Maumee                      Bryan Pouter  12

Napoleon                     Bryan Garcia  12,   Logan Helmke  12

Otsego                         Evan Haves 10,  Austin Meier 11                  

Swanton                      Riley Hensley 10

Toledo Central Catholic   Christopher Buchele 10,   Robert Dunning  10

Upper Sandusky         Lupe Landaverde  12

Van Wert                    Jake Lautzeneiser   11,  Eli Rager  12

           

 

 

 

 

Boys D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year (Co-Winners)

 

Kevin Hileman, 11      Ottawa Hills                            Josh Kidder, 11           Archbold        

 

First Team All-District                                             Second Team All-District

           

Kaiden Bedsole, 12    Archbold                                 Denver Beck, 12         Archbold

Josh Kidder, 11           Archbold                                 Andrew Hogrefe, 11   Archbold

Tristan Smucker, 12    Bluffton                                  Jordan Sieferd, 12       Bluffton

Christian Keller, 12     Continental                             Cristian Perez, 11        Continental

Jack Ford, 12              Genoa                                      Devon Lindhurst, 12   Lake Millbury

Brayden Decker, 12    Kalida                                    Orry Killiam, 11          Liberty Center

Michael Szymanski, 12 Lake Millbury                       Aiden Searfoss, 11      Miller City

Austin Patrick, 12       Liberty Benton                        Chad Duling, 12         Ottawa Glandorf

Parker Strauss, 11       Liberty Center                        Jan Durst, 12               Ottawa Hills

Kevin Hileman, 11      Ottawa Hills                            John Kight, 10                        Ottawa Hills

Dylan Schreder, 11     Ottawa Hills                            Coby Miller, 10           Riverdale

Bryce Schroeder, 12   Ottawa Glandorf                    Levi Shenk, 12            Temple Christian

Evan Boecker, 12        Ottoville                                  Keenan Marter, 12      Toledo Christian

Connor Wyse, 12        Pettisville                                Thomas Piccirillo, 11   Van Buren

Detric Yoder, 11         Pettisville                                Hunter Stone, 10         Van Buren

Cameron Worsham, 12  Temple Christian                  Samuel Barbee, 11      Woodmore

Nate Gregory, 11        Van Buren                               Cole Kutchall, 12        Woodmore

Nick McCracken, 10   Van Buren                               Kevin Paul, 12               Woodmore

 

Honorable Mention

 

Allen East                               Dalton Clum  11,  Ethan Grant  12,  Braelin Houston  9,  Bryce Wilcox 10

Bluffton                                  Jesse Montel  11,   Luke Young  11

Continental                             Tyler Brecht  12,   Chris Potts  12

Fort Jennings                           Nolan Grote  11,  Cole Horstman  12,  Derek Luersman 11, 

                                                Aaron Sealts 12

Genoa                                      Logan Bihn  11,   Joey Dominique  11,   Sean Hoeft  11

Kalida                                     Chandler Hopkins  12,  Grant Laudick  1

Lake Millbury                        Andrew Hoffman  12,   Shawn Lillich  12

Liberty Benton                        Seth Deitering  12,   Tyler Dillon  12,   Cameron Schroeder  11                   

Liberty Center                         Zach Miller  11,   Darren Pinson  12  

Lima Central Catholic             Michael Briggs  11,   Ben Brinkman  12,   Jack Zerante  10

Lima Temple Christian            Paul Holloway  12,   Seth Ward  12

Lincolnview                            Jared Pollock  11,  Kyle Wallis  11

New Knoxville                        Joseph Baende  11,   Jonah Lageman  12

Ottawa Glandorf                    Nolan Unterbrink  11,   Ethan White  11                   

 

 

 

 

Boys Division 3 - Honorable Mention Awards (continued)

 

Ottawa Hills                           

Ottoville                                  Josh Sarka  12

Pettisville                                Dillon King  12,   Landon Roth  12

Pike-Delta-York                      Logan Albring  12,   Jared Gilders  12,   Anthony Russell  12

Riverdale                                 Taylor Bacon  12

Rossford                                 Brandon Kintz  12,   Dylan Mikonowicz  12,   Parker Newell  11

Toledo Christian                     Spencer Fedderke  9,   Samuel Fields  12  ,   Jeffrey Hardy  12

Woodmore                              Hayden Heidebrink  11

 

                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Kristina DeMarco, 12             Perrysburg

 

First Team All-District

 

Jen Fortner, 12                        Anthony Wayne

Areanna Fuller, 12                  Anthony Wayne

Reagan Clark, 12                    Oregon Clay

Hailey Clere, 12                      Oregon Clay

Kristina DeMarco, 12             Perrysburg

Addie Graham 11                   Perrysburg

Abby Siefert, 12                     Springfield Holland

Maddie Keller, 12                   Sylvania Northview

Lexa Bauer, 12                        Toledo Notre Dame                           

Ashley Barron, 11                   Toledo Notre Dame

Payton Sullivan, 12                 Toledo St. Ursula

 

Second Team All-District

 

Taylor Gadus, 11                    Anthony Wayne

Chase Ebanks, 11                   Findlay

Margot Simeon, 12                 Findlay

Jessica Bragg, 12                     Perrysburg

Lucy Creech, 12                      Sylvania Northview

Maddie Crandall, 12               Sylvania Southview

McKenzie Ortman, 1  1          Sylvania Southview

Abby Snyder, 12                     Toledo Notre Dame

Katie Karban, 12                     Toledo St. Ursula

Grace Turski, 10                      Toledo St. Ursula

Morgan Henkle 11                  Toledo Whitmer

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Anthony Wayne                      Emilie Reese  12

Findlay                                    Madison Misna  11

Oregon Clay                            Rylee Clark  10,  Kennedy Slovak  10

Perrysburg                               Natalie Mack  10

Springfield Holland                Jordan Grup  11,   Samantha Huber  11,   Danisha Watkins  12

Sylvania Northview                Jenna Kill  12, Ella Scanes  11

Sylvania Southview                Ma’Kayla Hill  11,   Melissa Jacoby  12

Toledo Notre Dame                Hannah Miller  10

Toledo St. Ursula                    Lexi Taylor  12

Toledo Whitmer                      Reilly Mee  12,   McKenna Mee  11,   NaJiya Whitman  12

 

Girls D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Katie Manger, 12        Wapakoneta

 

First Team All-District                                             

 

Grace Voigt, 12                      Bryan

Jaydon Hollstein, 12               Elida

Maddy Hodgson, 12               Lake Millbury

Sophia Jackson, 12                  Lake Millbury

Chandler Clark, 9                    Lima Bath

Alaina Behnke, 12                  Lima Shawnee

Bethany Blackwood, 12         Napoleon

Hannah Pierce, 10                   Rossford

Josie Bowman, 12                   St. Mary’s Memorial

Torie Carter, 11                       Wapakoneta

Katie Manger, 12                    Wapakoneta

Jaydelin Vasvery, 12               Wauseon

 

Second Team All-District

 

Madi Wagner, 10                    Bowling Green

Allye Minor, 12                       Bryan

Reilly Cox, 10                        Celina

Teya Castillo, 12                     Defiance

Britney Steyer, 12                   Defiance

Jency Jenkins, 11                    Elida

Jaidyn Hale, 12                       Lima Bath

Bella Fusillo, 12                      Lima Shawnee

Natalie Winkle, 10                  Maumee

McKenna Peckinpaugh, 12     Napoleon

Megan Hensel, 12                   Upper Sandusky

Emily Ruppert, 11                   Wapakoneta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D2 Honorable Mention Awards

 

Bowling Green            Savannah Anderson 11,  Sydne Baer 9, Audrey Lerch 10                            

Bryan                          Madison Reiser 12                 

Celina                          Carley Eichler 9,  Bailey Laux 12,  Mya Lockwood 11        

Defiance                      Tammy Auguilera 10, Morgan Wityk 12       

Elida                            Cienna Kuhn 11,  Baylie Moening 11           

Lake Millbury             Olivia Matlack  12,  Taylor Timmons  12      

Lima Bath                   Tori Dackin 11,  Kennedy Fagan  12             

Lima Shawnee                        Madi Mason 10,  Rachel Russ 11      

Maumee                      Lauren Johnson 12, Kelsey Walborn 9                      

Napoleon                     Kara Butler 12,  Megan Richardson 11

Rossford                     Samantha Mikonowicz  10,  Olivia Smith  10

St. Mary’s Memorial   Sydney Cisco 12,  Meredith McMurray 11,  Alyssa Will 10

Upper Sandusky         Audrey Boes 11, Alivia Olney 11,  Jenna Rodriguez 11       

Van Wert                    Michaella Johnson 11,  Hayley Kuhlman 12,  Cassisy Myers 12,

                                    Savannah Nygren 10  

Wapakoneta                Emma Kentner 11      

Wauseon                     Daisy Griguere 10,  Mya Suarez 11   

 

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Emie Peterson, 12                   Archbold

 

First Team All-District                                             

 

Ally Richardson, 11                Allen East

Brooke Kohler, 12                  Archbold

Emie Peterson, 12                   Archbold

Kayla White, 10                      Bluffton

Maura Hoying, 12                   Coldwater

Alex Hoeffel, 10                     Continental

Hayley Waltz, 12                    Cory-Rawson

Maddie McConnahea, 11       Delphos Jefferson

Lauren Langhals, 11               Kalida

Carson Garlock, 12                 Liberty-Benton

Savannah Richards, 11           Liberty-Benton

Samantha Engler, 9                 Liberty Center

Avery Rice, 11                        Lima Central Catholic

Kadie Hempfling, 12              Ottawa Glandorf

Kasey Knippen, 11                 Ottoville

Reygan Frey, 12                      Riverdale

Gabi Rodriguez, 12                 Riverdale

Haley Nelson, 12                    Swanton

 

Second Team All-District

 

Madison Houston, 12             Allen East

Kamryn Hostetler, 12             Archbold

Andi Peterson, 11                   Archbold

Olivia Hymore, 12                  Cardinal Stritch

Kaitlyn Alvarado, 12              Continental

Chandler Davidson, 12           Eastwood

Jordan Davidson, 12               Eastwood

Marisa Kreitmeyer, 12            Fort Jennings

Hannah Warn, 12                    Kalida

Kylie Niese, 12                       Miller City

Rylee Hazlett, 11                    Northwood

Bella Iorio, 11                         Ottawa Hills

Lexie Wright, 12                     Riverdale

Kelsey Shaffer, 10                  Spencerville

Bridget Harlett, 11                  Swanton

Lisa Simmons, 12                    Van Buren

Phoebe Jackson, 10                 Woodmore

Claire Rothert, 10                   Woodmore

 

Girls D3 Honorable Mention Awards

 

Allen East                   Abby Garber 11, Gabby Scott 11                  

Bluffton                      Kayla Kindle 12,  Kelli Leugers 12,  Averey Rumer 11                                

Cardinal Stritch           Maddie Brown 12,  Courteney Hardy 12,  Hanna Hymore 12         

Coldwater                   Grace Bruns 11, Erin Schritz 11        

Continental                 Riley Fenter 11 ,  Sierra Prowant 11  

Cory-Rawson              Hannah Bixler 12,  Chloe Blackburn 12,  Zoe Chisholm 9   

Delphos Jefferson       Emily Dienstberger  9,  Kendall Marquiss 12,  Michelle Rode 11

Delphos St. Johns       Lucy Bonifas 12,  Paige Gaynier  9,  Mykenah Jackson 12,  Marie Mueller 12        

Eastwood                    Morgan Rost 12,  Nichole Swartz  12                       

Fort Jennings               Madison Neidert  11,  Makenna Ricker 12,  Vanessa Wallenhorst  12         

Kalida                         Halie Kaufman 11,  Bailey White 10 

Liberty-Benton           Sophie Ascheimeier 9,  Alexis Rickenbacher  9

Liberty Center             Constance Roell 11

Lincolnview                Allie Crow  12, Maddie Gorman  12,  Olivia Gorman  12,  Haley Pollack  12         

Lima Central Catholic  Hailey Koenig 11,  Cecilia Riepenhoff 12, Jessica Wilker 11         

Miller City                   Makenna Lehman 12,  Abby Niese 11,  Megan Niese 12     

Northwood                 Becca Brittian 12,  Kennedy Carey 10,  Brooke Schmitz 11

Ottawa Hills                Mallory Carter 9,  Erin Kadrovach 10,  Autumn Richard 10

Ottawa Glandorf        Caitlin Bockrath 11,  Kelsey Erford 9,  Erin Kaufman 11

Spencerville                 Raygen Martinez 10,  Sydney Sheffer 12,  Kottia Williams 10                                

Swanton                      Allie Hendricks 12,  Amber Torres 12           

Toledo Christian         Alyssa Wagenknecht 10        

Van Buren                   Hannah Missler 10,  Annie Mowrey 12,  Mady Parker 10    

Woodmore                  Katie Brugger 11,  Breanna Coffman 12       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards

 

Ron Pinsenschaum Award

 

John Orozco, Toledo Christian

 

This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Kim Mahoney Award

 

Caroline O’Brien, Lima Shawnee

 

This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of  high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Referee of the Year  

 

Eric Deken,  Pandora, Ohio

 

Eric has been selected as Referee of the Year by the North West Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association. He is completing his 5th season as a referee but has been involved in soccer since he was 6 years old.  He is recognized for his dedication to the game of soccer and overall excellence as a high school soccer official.

 

Private School Boys Coach of the Year

 

BJ McPherson, Lima Temple Christian

 

Private School Girls Coach of the Year

 

Chip Smith, Toledo Notre Dame

 

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

 

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are:

 

James Kidder, Archbold                     160 Wins

Sean Stewart, Archbold                      117 Wins

Chad Lillich, Lake Millbury               106 Wins

Jamie Bartlett, Kenton                        100 Wins

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards

 

 

Division 1 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Zach Mowka, 10            Anthony Wayne

 

Coach of the Year – Brian Billings, Anthony Wayne

Assistant Coach of the Year – Adam Gonia, Sylvania Northview

Team Sportsmanship – Oregon Clay

 

Division 2 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Jackson Schaaf, 12        Lima Shawnee

 

Coach of the Year – Jamie Bartlett, Kenton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Pete LaGrande, Lima Shawnee

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

 

Division 3 Boys Awards

 

Co-Players of the Year – Kevin Hileman, 11Ottawa Hills    and      Josh Kidder, 11  Archbold

Coach of the Year – Barnaby Wyse, Pettisville

Assistant Coach of the Year – Ali Garcia, Archbold

Team Sportsmanship – Riverdale

 

Division 1 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Kristina DeMarco, 12    Perrysburg

Coach of the Year – Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne

Assistant Coach of the Year – Greg Stawicki, Anthony Wayne

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

 

Division 2 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Katie Manger, 12   Wapakoneta

Coach of the Year – Mike Foor, Wapakoneta

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jessica Schroeder, Defiance

Team Sportsmanship – Co-Winners – Bryan and Lima Shawnee

 

 

Division 3 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Emie Peterson, 12   Archbold

Coach of the Year – James Kidder, Archbold

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jennifer Kidder, Archbold

Team Sportsmanship – Liberty Benton

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

The following senior Varsity players are recognized for the high academic achievement of a GPA of 3.7 or above for their high school careers:

 

Boys:

 

Anthony Wayne:         Noor Al-Hamwy, Josh Boyer, Tanner Hertzfeld, Chris Huffman, Tucker Ramirez,                                     Max Rivera, Ben Trenka, Bryce Ulrich, Brady Williams      

 

Archbold:                    Denver Beck, Kaiden Bedsole, Connor Hagans, Lucas Yoder         

 

Celina:                         Conner Mills

 

Continental:                Chris Potts

 

Delta:                          Logan Albring, Thomas Cupp, Jared Gilders, Anthony Russell,

                                    Allen Schwarbeck,                 

 

Findlay:                       Aiden Detterman, Griffith Hartman, Duncan McMath, Hunter Tichenor,

                                    Jason Tornes   

 

Genoa:                         Clay Balduf, Jack Ford, Nick Jimerson

 

Kalida:                                    Brayden Decker, Kevin Hamborg, Chandler Hopkins, Jacob Kahle

 

Liberty-Benton:          Gannon Darrch, Tyler Dillon

 

Liberty Center:            Travis Keezer, Brad Tonjes                

 

Lima Central Catholic:            Ben Brinkman

 

Lima Senior:                Colton Fry      

 

Lima Temple Christian:           Ethan DeLeon, Dillon Grover, Paul Holloway, Levi Shenk, Seth Ward

 

Miller City:                  Brandon Cox, Jeremy DeMuth, Tyson Niese

 

Napoleon:                    Aaron Bostelman, Bryan Garcia, Matt Souleau        

 

Oregon Clay:               Garret Anderson, Dakota Calkins, Thomas Cluckey, JT Daniel, Zach Groll,

                                    Erek Hanson, Mason Jaquillard         

 

Otsego:                        Hunter Carrick, Joseph Conrad

 

Ottawa Hills:               Saleh Ahmed, Ismael Assi, Jan Durst, Santiago Garcia-Mata, Will Tunis

 

Ottoville:                     Josh Sarlca

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

(Boys – continued)

 

Perrysburg:                  Adam Rohrs, Nathan Skrzyniecki     

 

Pettisville:                   Dillon King, Landon Roth, Garrett Young   

 

Rossford:                    Dylan Mikonowicz    

 

Springfield Holland:   Reid Blakeman, Clay Roth, Simon Roth       

 

Sylvania Southview:   Matthew Gossett, Peter Huffman, Nolan Johnson, Alex Martin

 

Toledo Central Catholic:  Andrew Bishop, Nathan Elfreich, Lucas Turner  

 

Toledo Christian:        Keenan Patrick Marter           

 

Toledo St Francis DeSales:     Majd Awad, Matthew Dills, Justin Kenner, Zachary Lenz, Jacob Oberski,                                                  Drew Suerlein, Scott Upton

 

            Toledo St. John’s Jesuit:         Sam Hotz, Derek Huddleston, Robert Kelly, Kale Nichols, Jacob Pastorek

 

 

Van Buren:                              Hunter Fleck, Drew Insley, Mason Miarer, Nate Potteiger

 

Woodmore:                             Kevin Paul                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

Girls:

 

Allen East:                              Madison Houston

 

Anthony Wayne:                     Jennifer Fortner, Madelyn Gerken, Julia Gwin, Laura Life

 

Archbold:                                Leah Hall, Kamryn Hostetler, Brooke Kohler, Emie Peterson

 

Bluffton:                                 Kim Gordon, Kayla Kindle, Kelli Leugers, Allison Wise

 

Bryan:                                     Madison Reiser, Grace Voigt

 

Cardinal Stritch:                      Courteney Hardy, Hanna Hymore, Olivia Hymore, Tori Pasquarette,                                                           Bethaney Sager

 

Coldwater:                              Gabby Boley, Abbey Bruggeman

 

Cory-Rawson:                         Hannah Bixler, Amanda Collert, Hayley Waltz

 

Delphos St. Johns:                  Lucy Bonifas

 

Defiance:                                 Caitlin Bidlack, Teya Castillo, Alyssa Frederick, Britney Steyer,

                                                Morgan Wityk

 

Eastwood:                               Chandler Davidson, Morgan Rost

 

Elida:                                       Jaydon Hollstein, Lauren Kesler

 

Fort Jennings:                          Marissa Krietemeyer, Makenna Ricker

 

Kalida:                                                Alecia Dunn, Jaylen Vandemark, Taylor Zeller         

 

Lake Millbury:                        MaKenzie Briggs, Maddy Hodgson, Sophia Jackson, Olivia Matlack,                                                         Callie Palka, Jennifer Pindoley, Taylor Timmons, Kennedy Walsh

 

Liberty-Benton:                      Olivia Christiansen, Kacey Durliat, Tonya Frankart, Carson Garlock,

                                                Jessi LaFontaine

 

Lima Bath:                              Ava Christy

 

Lima Central Catholic:            Leyre Jimenez,  Cecilia Riepenhoff

 

Lima Senior:                            Alyssa Suarez 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Girls – continued)

 

Lima Shawnee:                       Bella Fusillo, Emily Hoffman

 

Maumee:                                 Paige Young

 

Miller City:                              Chloe Lammers, Makenna Lehman, Allison Ruhe

 

Napoleon:                                Bethany Blackwood, Kara Butler, Victoria Reyes, Alexis Schulte

 

Northwood                             Sarah Steenbergen

 

Oregon Clay:                           Reagan Clark, Kim Nagel

 

Ottawa Glandorf:                   Maggie Becker, Kadie Hempfling, Carri Johnson, Jessie Kuhlman,

                                                Claire Schroeder, Haley Schroeder

 

Ottoville:                                 Megan Burgei, Kara Landin, Amber Miller, Makayla Miller

 

Perrysburg:                              Jessica Bragg, Kristina DeMarco, Ella Koskinen,  Brooklyn Polluck

 

Spencerville:                            Madison Pugh, Sydney Shaffer                                 

 

Springfield Holland:               Jordan Mallett, Abby Siefert 

 

St. Mary’s Memorial:              Sydney Cisco, Alli Schlosser

 

Swanton:                                 Ally Hendricks, Kendra Keefer, Haley Nelson, Amber Torres,

                                                Kirsten Truckor

 

Sylvania Northview:               Andrea Almeida, Hannah Clunk, Lucy Creech, Lizzy Due,

                                                Emily Jamieson, Lily Kalanquin, Jenna Kill, Katelin Meredith,

                                                Mia Spallino   

 

Toledo Christian:                    Sydney Kanfield, Abby Ruose, Bailey Wensink, Nonya Williams

 

Toledo Notre Dame:               Lexa Bauer, Ellie Buchholtz, Kaelyn Denker, Morgan Mick, Sarah Sabol,                                                   Abby Snyder  

 

Toledo St. Ursula:                   Bailey Gurzynski, Katie Karban, Olivia Livengood, Cassidy O’Donnell,                                                     Payton Sullivan, Lexi Taylor, Caelan Warnecke

 

Toledo Whitmer:                     Sabrina Gwin, Reilly Mee

 

Van Buren:                              Amelia Durliat, Morgan Jackson, Josie Masters, Arrie Mowrey,

                                                Lisa Simmons 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Girls – continued)

 

 

 

Van Wert:                               Cassidy Meyers, Camryn Nouza, Julia Springer

 

Wauseon:                                Avery Guiguere, Kendra Gorczyca

 

Woodmore:                             Breanna Coffman, Carly Rothert

 

 

2016 NWOSSCA All District Awards

Boys D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Zachary Buescher, 12             Toledo St. Johns Jesuit

 

First Team All-District

 

Tyler Mangotic,12       Anthony Wayne

Bryce Ulrich, 11          Anthony Wayne

Taylor Miles, 11          Findlay

Pace Thomas, 11         Findlay

Sam Miller, 12Perrysburg

Tyler Biggs, 12            Sylvania Northview

Evan Waldie, 12         Sylvania Southview

Liam Champion, 12    Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Scott Upton, 11          Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Zach Buescher,12       Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Jackson Pollock, 12     Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Second Team All-District

 

Zach Mowka, 9           Anthony Wayne

Todd Federici, 12       Findlay

Colton Fry,11              Lima Senior

Erek Hansen, 11          Oregon Clay

Austin Overy, 12        Perrysburg

Nick Woodard            , 11      Springfield Holland

Ryan Bules, 10            Sylvania Northview

Jared Oslakovic,11      Sylvania Southview

Zeke Schuele, 10         Sylvania Southview

Jadd Awad, 12                       Toledo St. Francis DeSales

            Eli Shope, 10               Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

            Honorable Mention

 

Tucker Ramirez, 11     Anthony Wayne                      Reid Blakeman, 11     Springfield Holland

Tyler Lesh, 11             Lima Senior                             Gaven Morgan, 10      Springfield Holland

Sam Sharik, 10            Lima Senior                             Justin Sekerak, 12       Springfield Holland

Brady Shenise, 10      Findlay                                    Shane Banachowski,12 Sylvania Northview

Garret Anderson, 11   Oregon Clay                            Alek Wes, 10              Sylvania Northview

Dakota Calkins, 11     Oregon Clay                            Peter Huffman, 11      Sylvania Southview

Thomas Cluckey, 11   Oregon Clay                            Jake Glancey, 12         Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Brendan Graves, 9      Perrysburg                               Dane Kalman, 10        Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Nathan Skrzniecki,11  Perrysburg                              

                                   

 

 

Boys D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Brennen Piper, 12                   Celina

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Keller Mathis, 12        Bowling Green                        Hunter Kern, 12          Bryan

Bleus Creek, 12           Bryan                                      Payton Smalley 12      Celina

Jarren Casto, 12          Celina                                      Riley Bartels, 11         Elida

Brennen Piper, 12       Celina                                      Jack Ford, 11              Genoa

Caleb Branham, 12     Defiance                                  Hayden Hicks, 10       Kenton

Jake Taylor, 11            Elida                                        Zac States, 12            Lima Bath

Ladon Bartlett, 10      Kenton                                                Jackson Schaaf, 11      Lima Shawnee

Trey Burnett, 12          Lima Bath                               Braden Wagener, 10   Maumee

Jack O’Connor, 12      Lima Shawnee                                    Avery DelFavero, 12  Napoleon

Hunter Thomasson,12Maumee                                  Matthew Fuerst, 12     Rossford

Brett Lauf, 12             Napoleon                                 Greg Nawrocki, 12     Rossford

Bryce Schroeder, 11   Ottawa-Glandorf                    Adam Vogel, 12         St. Mary’s Memorial

Dylan Engel, 12          St. Mary’s Memorial               Mason Orians, 10        Toledo Central Catholic

Austin Wilker, 11        St. Mary’s Memorial               Brandon Hernandez,12Van Wert

Kaden Ware, 12          Wapakoneta                            Charles Knatz, 12       Wapakoneta

 

                                                                       

Honorable Mention

 

Bowling Green            Ryland Black 11, Shaden Elwazini 12, Gabe Sayer 11

Bryan                          Henry DeLeon 12, Phenick Thongpasou 12

Celina                          Austin Hines 12

Defiance                      Duncan Monteith 12, Bryce Mendenhall 10, Jon Weisgerber 10

Elida                            Matt Cellar 12, Caleb Jones 10

Genoa                          Joey Dominique 10, Sean Hoeft 10, Jacob Stewart 10

Kenton                                    Shaun Hurt 12, Drew Hoppe 10

Lima Bath                   Keaton Manley 12, Jordan Sellers 12

Lima Shawnee                        Trent Ward 12, Ryan Wheeler 11

Maumee                      Sam LaChapelle 10, Kyle Robinson 10

Napoleon                     Logan Irving 12, Chase Richardson 12

Ottawa Glandorf        Austin Horstman 11, Drake Lammers 12, Ray Orengo 11

Rossford                     Noah Vidra 12, Dylan Mikonowicz 11

St. Mary’s Memorial   Howie Spencer 12

Toledo Central Catholic          Brady Byrd 12, Andrew Bishop 11, Brett Bishop 9

Upper Sandusky         Cameron Brady 12

Van Wert                    Zach Blakeley 12, Ben Scheidt 12, Austin Sudduth 12

Wapakoneta                Noah Ritchie 12, Luke Beach 10

 

 

 

Boys D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Josh Kidder, 10           Archbold        

 

First Team All-District                                             Second Team All-District

           

Kaiden Bedsole, 11    Archbold                                 Jack Fisher, 12            Archbold

Josh Kidder, 10           Archbold                                 Josh Begg, 12              Bluffton

Austin Welch, 12        Archbold                                 Logan Baugher, 12     Eastwood

Antony Kingsley,12    Bluffton                                  Ryan Reiter, 12           Eastwood

Tristan Smucker, 11    Bluffton                                  Kyle Maag,12             Ft. Jennings

Dean Krendl, 12         Continental                             Orry Killiam, 10          Liberty Center

Jacob Montag, 12        Eastwood                                Allen Bracy, 12           Liberty-Benton

Troy Ricker, 12           Fort Jennings                           Levi Shenk, 11            Lima Temple Christian

Michael Szymanski,11 Lake Millbury                        Ethan Swallow, 10      Lincolnview

Nick Touhy, 12           Lake Millbury                         Aiden Searfoss, 10      Miller City

Stephen Taflinger, 12  Lima Central Catholic            Noah Svanberg, 10     Otsego

Cameron Worsham,11 Lima Temple Christian           Kevin Kalnas,12         Ottawa Hills

Kevin Hileman, 10      Ottawa Hills                            Landon Roth, 11         Pettisville

Dylan Schreder, 10     Ottawa Hills                            Josh Hunter,12            Riverdale

Connor Wyse, 11        Pettisville                                Tanner Prentice,12      Swanton

Kyle Evans, 12            Riverdale                                 Zach Fedderke, 12      Temple Christian

Josh Adcock, 12         Swanton                                  Hunter Stone, 9           Van Buren

Ryan Turner,12           Van Buren                               Samuel Barbee, 10      Woodmore

 

Honorable Mention

 

Bluffton                                  Eli Bourassa 12

Continental                             Jacob Williams 12, Trevor Williamson 12, Christian Keller 11

Cory-Rawson                          Hunter Bixler 9, Isaiah Colvin 11, Ryan Stuckey 12

Eastwood                                Jacob Hahn 11

Fort Jennings                           Dylan Wiechart 12, Aaron Sealts 11

Kalida                                     Brady Decker, 11

Lake Millbury                         Zach Ellison 12,  Devon Lindhurst 11

Liberty Center                         Jacob Hoffman 10, Parker Strauss 10, Brad Tonjes 10

Liberty-Benton                       Chris Dole 11

Lima Central Catholic             Jimmy Kutka 12, Ben Brinkman 11, Connor Knippen 11

Lima Temple Christian            DJ Clay 12, Seth Ward 11

Lincolnview                            Braxten Robey 11, Jared Pollock 10, Kyle Wallace 10

Miller City                               Joshua Recker 12, Justin Snyder 12

New Knoxville                        Jonah Lageman 11

Otsego                                     Austin Meier 10

Ottawa Hills                            John Kight 9

Ottoville                                  Evan Boecker 11

Pettisville                                Gabe Beck 12, Levi Nofziger 12

 

Boys Division 3 - Honorable Mention Awards (continued)

 

 

 

Swanton                                  Trevor Schaller 11, Riley Hensley 9

Toledo Christian                     Joel Gleason 12, Keenen Marter 11, Landon McGill 11

Van Buren                               Mitch Endicott 12, Nate Gregory 10

Woodmore                              Matthew Duslak 12, Elias Rogers 11, Hayden Heidebrink 10

 

                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Ashley Barron, 10                   Toledo Notre Dame

 

First Team All-District

 

Renee Saneholtz, 12               Anthony Wayne

Morgan Kirk, 10                     Findlay

Karleigh Clere, 12                   Oregon Clay

Sami Heintchel, 12                  Oregon Clay

Kristina DeMarco, 11             Perrysburg

Addie Graham 10                   Perrysburg

Erica Myers, 12                       Springfield Holland

Charley Kale, 12                     Sylvania Southview

Lexa Bauer, 11                        Toledo Notre Dame                           

Ashley Barron, 10                   Toledo Notre Dame

Payton Sullivan, 11                 Toledo St. Ursula

 

Second Team All-District

 

Jennifer Fortner, 11                 Anthony Wayne

Chase Ebanks, 10                   Findlay

Hailey Clere, 11                      Oregon Clay

Madison Keller, 11                 Sylvania Northview

Lily Powell, 12                        Sylvania Northview

McKenzie Ortman, 10                        Sylvania Southview

Ellie Pool, 9                             Sylvania Southview   

Abby Snyder, 11                     Toledo Notre Dame

Katie Karban, 11                     Toledo St. Ursula

Amy King, 12                         Toledo St. Ursula

Katie Conkle, 12                     Toledo Whitmer

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Anthony Wayne                      Kate Moses 12, Samantha Smith 12

Findlay                                    Margot Simeon 11, Madison Mlsna 10

Lima Senior                             Tajah Upshaw 12, Taylor Washington 10

Oregon Clay                            Reagan Clark 11

Perrysburg                               Jessica Bragg 11,   Hailey Wenzelman 12

Springfield Holland                Abby Siefert 11, Danisha Watkins 11, Samantha Huber 10

Sylvania Northview                Alyssa Ersig 12, Lucy Creech 11

Sylvania Southview                Helen Waldie 12

Toledo Notre Dame                Julia Spencer 12

Toledo St. Ursula                    Lexi Taylor 11

Toledo Whitmer                      Bailey Kurdys 12, Morgan Henkle 10, Autumn Sturdevant 10

Girls D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Hope Carter, 12          Elida

 

First Team All-District                                             

 

Delaney Miley, 12                   Bryan

Alyssa Cisco, 12                     Celina

Britney Steyer, 11                   Defiance

Hope Carter, 12                      Elida

Jaydon Hollstein, 11               Elida

Emily Lovell, 12                     Lake Millbury

Kayla Saffran, 12                    Lake Millbury

Kennedy Fagan, 11                 Lima Bath

Bella Fusillo, 11                      Lima Shawnee

Bethany Blackwood, 11         Napoleon

Kadie Hempfling, 11              Ottawa Glandorf

Mack Kreinbrink, 12               Toledo Central Catholic

Torie Carter, 10                       Wapakoneta

Jaydelin Vasvery, 11               Wauseon

 

Second Team All-District

 

Tateum Venn, 12                    Bowling Green

Grace Voigt, 11                      Bryan

Kelly Moeder, 12                    Celina

Tammy Aguilera, 9                 Defiance

Baylie Moening, 10                 Elida

Maddy Hodgson, 11               Lake Millbury

Ainsley Miller, 9                     Lima Bath

Alaina Behnke, 11                  Lima Shawnee

Chaya Keller, 9                       Maumee

McKenna Peckinpaugh, 11     Napoleon

Alexis Schroeder, 12               Ottawa Glandorf

Bailey Fenwick-Miller, 12      St. Mary’s Memorial

Grace Miller, 12                      Upper Sanducky

Claire Burton, 12                    Wapakoneta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D2 Honorable Mention Awards

 

Bowling Green                        Briana Lowe 12, Audrey Lerch 10, Madi Wagner 9             

Bryan                                      Emily Gorzelanczyk 12, Morgan Tinkel 12

Celina                                      Kendall Gilmore 12, Ashton Phlipot 12

Defiance                                  Teya Castillo 11, Zariah Scott 12

Elida                                        Kyleigh Gay 12

Kenton                                                Ashley Morris, 12

Lake Millbury                         Sophie Jackson 11

Lima Bath                               Lauren Singhaus 11, Tori Dackin 10

Lima Shawnee                                    Marie Beach 12, Madi Mason 9

Maumee                                  Sophia Sokoloski 12,  Maegan Seeman 10, Natalie Winkle 9

Napoleon                                 Jenny Gustavsen 12, Megan Richardson 10

Ottawa Glandorf                    Katie Fuetter 12, Cassie Schroeder 12

St. Mary’s Memorial               Josie Bowman 11, Sydney Cisco 11, Ally Will 9

Toledo Central Catholic          Anna Kovacs 12

Upper Sandusky                     Sierra Carey 12, Abigail Gerber 12, Megan Hensel 11

Van Wert                                Hayley Kuhlman 11 , Cassidy Meyers 11, Camryn Nouza 11,

                                                Dekota Thomas 12

Wapakoneta                            Nicole Richard 10, Emily Ruppert 10

Wauseon                                 Tori Bost 12, Avery Giguere 11, Amanda Hammontree 11

 

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Leah Casey, 12                       Allen East

 

First Team All-District                                             

 

Leah Casey, 12                       Allen East

Jade Meyer, 12                        Allen East

Emie Peterson, 11                   Archbold

Sarah Theisen, 12                    Bluffton

Maura Hoying, 11                   Coldwater

Alex Hoeffel, 9                       Continental

Hayley Waltz, 11                    Cory-Rawson

Kara Ameling, 12                    Eastwood

Alexis Schumaker, 12             Genoa

Maddie McConnahea, 10       Jefferson

Jensen Hiegel, 12                    Liberty-Benton

Sophia Norden, 12                  Liberty-Benton

Allison Roach, 12                   Northwood

Gabi Rodriguez, 11                 Riverdale

Taylor Dohm, 12                     Swanton

Marly McCartney, 12              Van Buren

Carly Rothert, 11                    Woodmore

Lily Rothert, 12                      Woodmore

 

Second Team All-District

 

Brooke Kohler, 11                  Archbold

Jadyn Barhost, 12                   Bluffton

Hanna Hymore, 11                  Cardinal Stritch

Ashley Mansfield, 12              Continental

Caroline Schutz, 12                 Cory-Rawson

Carleigh Ankerman, 12           Delphos St. Johns

Dani Bruning, 12                    Eastwood

Erin Eickholt, 12                     Fort Jennings

Tatum Neumann, 9                 Genoa

Hannah Warn, 11                    Kalida

Libby Ball, 12                         Liberty Center

Madison Stolly, 12                  Lima Central Catholic

Tiffany Welty, 12                   Miller City

Kasey Knippen, 10                 Ottoville

Reygan Frey, 11                      Riverdale

Hannah Pierce, 9                     Rossford

Haley Nelson, 11                    Swanton

Lisa Simmons, 11                    Van Buren

 

 

Girls D3 Honorable Mention Awards

 

Allen East                               Julia Meyer, Madison Staley

Archbold                                 Kamryn Hostetler, Andi Peterson

Bluffton                                  Abbie Parkins 12

Cardinal Stritch                       Caitlyn Amborski, Jami Hardy, Olivia Hymore

Coldwater                               Amanda Kahlig, Breezy Schneider, Madie Schoenherr

Continental                             Jaylen Armey, Paige Lawhorn

Cory-Rawson                          Hannah Bixler 11, Brooklyn Shoemaker 12

Delphos St. Johns                   Hayleigh Bacome, Lucy Bonifas, Courtney Wrasman

Delta                                       Jessie Giguere, Cassandra Lee, Madison Mattimore, Grace Sonick

Eastwood                                Jordan Davidson, Nicole Swartz

Fort Jennings                           Marissa Krietemeyer 11, Haley Wittler 12 , Hailey Young 12

Genoa                                      Valerie Marquardt, Marissa Young

Jefferson                                 Devyn Carder, Arianna Knebel, Kendall Marquiss

Kalida                                     Halie Kaufman 10,  Morgan Knapke 12,  Lauren Langhals 10

Liberty Center                         Katie Busick, Abby Keller, Constance Roell

Liberty-Benton                       Brea Minnich, Leah Recker

Lima Central Catholic             Mikaela Dahill 12 , Cameron Rice 12,  Avery Rice 10

Miller City                               Chloe Lammers, Abby Niese, Megan Niese

Northwood                             Kennedy, Carey, Jade Laviolette, Brokke Schmitz

Ottawa Hills                            Catherine Byrne 9, Bella Iorio 10, Autumn Richard 9

Ottoville                                  Amber Miller, Madicyn Schnipke, Lindsay Schweller

Riverdale                                 Sydney Holderman, Hannah Morris

Rossford                                 Natalie Campbell, Alissa Carroll, Jenna Demko

Swanton                                  Ally Hendricks 11, Amber Torres 11

Toledo Christian                     Ella Zabaroski 10

Van Buren                               Mady Parker 9, Boston Siferd 12

Woodmore                              Hayley Freund 11, Claire Rothert 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards

 

Ron Pinsenschaum Award

 

Bill Geaman, Findlay

 

This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Kim Mahoney Award

 

Ross Kantner, Wapakoneta

 

This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of  high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Referee of the Year

 

Paul Ramirez has been selected as Referee of the Year by the North West Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association. Mr. Ramirez lives in the Temperance, Michigan area and has been a High School Referee for 14 years. He is recognized for his dedication to the game of soccer and overall excellence as a high school soccer official.

 

Private School Boys Coach of the Year

 

Tom Shook, Toledo St. Johns Jesuit

 

Private School Girls Coach of the Year

 

Dave Predinger, Toledo Christian

 

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

 

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are:

 

Toby Bidlak, Continental                               158 Wins

David Ring, St. Mary’s Memorial                  151 Wins

Calvin Freeman, Celina                                   150 Wins

Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne                      150 Wins

Lee Ali Akbar, Toledo St. Francis DeSales    103 Wins

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards

 

 

Division 1 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Zachary Buescher, Toledo St. John,s Jesuit

Coach of the Year – Brian Billings, Anthony Wayne

Assistant Coach of the Year – Joel Calkins, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

 

Division 2 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Brennen Piper, Celina

Coach of the Year – Ryan Jenkins, Celina

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jordy Martin, Kenton

Team Sportsmanship – St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Division 3 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Josh Kidder, Archbold

Coach of the Year – Chad Lillich, Lake Millbury

Assistant Coach of the Year – Brian Reed, Lake Millbury

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Temple Christian

 

Division 1 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Ashley Barron ,  Toledo Notre Dame

Coach of the Year – Majd Ali, Sylvania Southview

Assistant Coach of the Year – Erik Van Der Mulen, Anthony Wayne

Team Sportsmanship – Oregon Clay

 

Division 2 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Hope Carter, Elida

Coach of the Year – Brady Overholt, Elida

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jessica Schroeder, Defiance

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Shawnee

 

 

Division 3 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Leah Casey, Allen East

Coach of the Year – Mark Pagano, Liberty-Benton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Julie Cross, Eastwood

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Central Catholic

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

The following senior Varsity players are recognized for the high academic achievement of a GPA of 3.7 or above for their high school careers:

 

Boys:

 

Anthony Wayne:                     Zach Florea,  Dominick Johnston, Tyler Mangotic, Conner Trost

 

Archbold:                                Jack Fisher, Alex Short

 

Bluffton:                                 Isaac Andreas, Josh Begg, Eli Bourassa, Trevor Bunch, Douglas Nester

 

Bowling Green:                       Shaden Elwazani

 

Bryan:                                     Brandon Boecker, Marcus Boecker, Bleus Creek, Phenick Thongpasou

 

Celina:                                     Grant Guggenbiller, Austin Haines, Garrett Weininger

 

Eastwood:                               Logan, Baugher, Ricky Martinez, Jordan Slaughterback, Landon Zura

 

Findlay:                                   Todd Federici, Eric Johnson, Calvin Meyer

 

Fort Jennings:                          Michael Fields, Troy Ricker

 

Lima Bath:                              Zac States

 

Lima Senior:                            Nick Jolliff, Nick Shauf

 

Lima Shawnee:                       Jack O’Connor

 

Miller City:                              Jordan Drummelsmith

 

Napoleon:                                Avery DelFavero, Londen Hersh, Anthony Tsui

 

Oregon Clay:                           Carl Bricker, Logan Perlaky

 

Perrysburg:                              Elion Damsi, Sam Miller, Austin Overy

 

Pettisville:                               Gabe Beck

 

Riverdale:                                Griffin Cole, Kyle Evans, Ben Gannon

 

Rossford:                                Ben Duwve, Garret Hughes

 

St. Mary’s Memorial:              Bennit Cisco, Caleb James

 

Springfield Holland:               Justin Sekerak

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Boys – continued)

 

 

Swanton:                                 Joe Christophsen, Noah Kokensparger, Tanner Prentice

 

Toledo Central Catholic:         Charlie Newell II

 

Toledo Christian:                    Joel Gleason, Spencer Young

 

Toledo St Francis DeSales:     Jadd Awad,  Liam Champion, Jake Glancey, Anthony Ugljesa,

                                                Jimmy Ugljesa

 

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit:         Noah Monaghan, Parker Myers, Zachary Neenan

 

Upper Sandusky:                    Alex Brodman, Alex Engle

 

Van Buren:                              Aaron Keck

 

Van Wert:                               Brandon Hernandez

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

Girls:

 

Allen East:                              Leah Casey, Madison Staley

 

Anthony Wayne:                     Delaney Cook, Kate Moses, Renee Saneholtz, Rylie Seals, Sam Smith,                                                       Abigail Yunker

 

Archbold:                                Emily Roth

 

Bluffton:                                 Jadyn Barhorst, Katie Burkholder, Abbie Parkins, Jayme Siefer,

                                                Sydney Staton, Sarah Theisen

 

Bowling Green:                       Allie Simler, Jaiden Stanley

 

Bryan:                                     Emily Gorzelanczyk, Maddie Grothaus, Delaney Miley, Morgan Tinkel,                                                     Kate Winzeler

 

Cardinal Stritch:                      Jami Hardy

 

Celina:                                     Jenna Berry, Alyssa Cisco, Kelly Moeder, Ashton Phlipot,

                                                Morgan Schmitmeyer

 

Coldwater:                              Kylie Post, Madie Schoenherr

 

Continental:                            Jaylen Armey, Ashley Mansfield, Kelsey Miller

 

Cory-Rawson:                         Caroline Schutz

 

Delphos St. Johns:                  Kelsi Gillespie

 

Defiance:                                 Laney Baldwin, Zariah Scott, Tessa Wall

 

Eastwood:                               Kara Ameling

 

Elida:                                       Makayla Reese

 

Fort Jennings:                          Erin Eickholt, Abby Von Sossan

 

Lake Millbury:                        Alyx Fisher, Abi Lovell, Emily Lovell, Hannah Robie, Kayla Saffran,                                                         Rebekah Swartz

 

Liberty Center:                        Libby Ball, Kate Busick, Julianna Crockett, Shyann Minnich,

                                                Midari Shaink

 

Liberty-Benton:                      Taylor Garlock, Brea Minnich, Sophia Norden, Brooke Peplinski,

                                                Leah Recker, Olivia Stuck

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Girls – continued)

 

 

Lima Central Catholic:            Carla Caprella, Mikaela Dahill, Sam Koenig, Madison Stolly

 

Lima Shawnee:                       Nikole McPheron

 

Maumee:                                 Sophia Sokoloski

 

Miller City:                              Taylor Kaufman

 

Napoleon:                                Alie Hernandez, Jordan Von Deylen

 

Northwood                             Allison Roach

 

Oregon Clay:                           Karleigh Clere, Hanna Gerrard, Sami Heinschel, Hannah Jehany,

                                                Jenna Kulwicki, Sydney Ness, Joci Verb, Marisa Viscay

 

Ottawa Glandorf:                   Brooke Beach, Kaitlin Brown, Katie Fuetter, Veronica Knott,

                                                Amanda Sahioff, Alexis Schroeder, Devon Warnecke, Rachel Warnecke,                                                   Leanna Zynda

 

Ottoville:                                 Madison Knodell

 

Perrysburg:                              Kayla Curson, Julia Romanowski, Jessica Swoap, Leah Tilton

 

Riverdale:                                Sydney Holderman, Hannah Morris, Taylor Theis

 

Rossford:                                Natalie Campbell, Abigail Haynes, Alayna Kitzler, Mackenzie Steer

 

Springfield Holland:               Anna Smith

 

St. Mary’s Memorial:              Caleigh Christman, Bailey Fenwick-Miller, Kori Lochard, Jenna Norton,                                                    Regan Tischler, Riley Wilson, Hope Yahl

 

Sylvania Northview:               Alyssa Ersig, Katie Klein, Morgan Lutz, Laina Mossing,  Mia Restivo,                                                        Taylor Vandenbrock

 

Sylvania Southview:               Sydney Angel, Julianna Biddle, Charley Kale, Erin Morrissey,

                                                Chandler Ortman, Helen Waldie

 

Toledo Central Catholic:         Mack, Kreinbrink, Charissa Tyas

 

Toledo Christian:                    Lydia Mason, Lauren McDaniel

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Girls – continued)

 

Toledo Notre Dame:               Casey Paluch, Natalie Ryder, Julia Spencer, Darby Szurcnia,

                                                Ashley Zenker

 

Toledo St. Ursula:                   Quinn Arbaugh, Lindsey Forche, Amy King, Rachel Long,

                                                Laura Monaghan, Molly Wheeler

 

Toledo Whitmer:                     Katie Conkle, Bailey Kurdys, Kendra Wert, Taylor White

 

Upper Sandusky:                    Sierra Carey, Grace Miller, Kate Ritchey

 

Van Wert:                               Ally Jackson

 

Wapakoneta:                           Claire Burton, Abbigayle Gesler, Elizabeth Horman

 

Wauseon:                                Torri Bost, Amanda Hammontree, Taylar Held, Beth Yackee

 

Woodmore:                             Elizabeth Koenig

 

 

 


2015 NWOSSCA All District Awards

 

Boys D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Colin Clarke,               12                    Toledo St. Francis

 

First Team All-District

 

Hunter Theis,              12        Anthony Wayne

Justin Allsop,              12        Findlay

Alexander Majors,      12        Findlay

Andrew Bosworth,     12        Perrysburg

Tyler Biggs,                 11        Sylvania Northview

Aerin West,                 12        Sylvania Northview

Evan Breeden,            12        Sylvania Southview

Colin Clarke,               12        Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Kegan Winkler,           12        Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Zach Buescher,           11        Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Matt Pinkelman,          12        Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Second Team All-District

 

Alec Marshall,             12        Anthony Wayne

Travis Russell,             12        Anthony Wayne

Aaron Elchert,             12        Findlay

Pace Thomas,              10        Findlay

Caleb Grundisch,        11        Lima Senior

Logan Gesigie,            12        Perrysburg

Zak Miller,                  12        Perrysburg

Brian Bethel,               11        Springfield

Christian Massey,        12        Sylvania Northview

Evan Waldie,              11        Sylvania Southview

Liam Champion,         11        Toledo St. Francis DeSales

 

            Honorable Mention

 

Tyley Mangotic,       11       Anthony Wayne        Kamy Mourad,            12     Sylvania Northview

Colton Fry,               10       Lima Senior               Gunnar Kronmann,     12     Sylvania Southview

Matt Bohland,          12       Oregon Clay              Matt Wainstein,          12     Sylvania Southview

Dakota Calkins,       10       Oregon Clay              Jadd Awad,                11     St. Francis DeSales

Austin Lozier                      Oregon Clay              Chuck Baumgartner,   12     Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Stephen O’Connor, 12       Perrysburg                 Stephen Wainz,           12     Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Justin Briggs,           11       Springfield                 Jadd Awad                          Toledo St. Francis DeSales 

Justin Sekerak,         11       Springfield                                                    

Austin Siefert,          12       Springfield                                                    

 

 

Boys D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Brett Lauf,      11     Napoleon

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Ben Sayer,                12  Bowling Green                     Tony Reisberg,             12    Bowling Green

Braden Conn,           12  Celina                                   Phenick Thongpasouk,11     Bryan

Nathan Stewart,       12  Elida                                     Brennen Piper,              11    Celina

Jarod Brossia,           12  Genoa                                   Warren Wall,                12    Defiance

Luis Villa,                12  Kenton                                 Gaerid Littler,               12    Elida

Garret Norton,         12  Lima Bath                            Noah Goetz,                 12    Genoa

Jack O’Connor,        11  Lima Shawnee                     Will Hoppe,                  12    Kenton

Hunter Thomasson,  11  Maumee                              Shawn Jordan,              12    Lima Bath

Nick Daman,            12  Napoleon                              Logan Peckinpaugh,     12    Napoleon

Brett Lauf,               11  Napoleon                              Jordan Verhoff,            12    Ottawa-Glandorf

Austin Williams,      12  Ottawa-Glandorf                 Noah Vidra,                  11    Rossford

Kyle Brown,            12  St. Mary’s Memorial            Zack Lemmerman,        11    St. Mary’s Memorial

Jack Perry,                12  Toledo Central Catholic       Treyjon Bufford,          12    Toledo Central Catholic

Taylor Emerick,        12  Upper Sandusky                  Kevin Miller,                12    Tiffin Columbian          

Alex Lause,              11  Wapakoneta                         Brandon Hernandez,    11    Van Wert

                                                                                                                                                           

Honorable Mention

 

Lucas Bouzat,          12  Bowling Green                     Sam Lachapelle,             9    Maumee

Keller Mathis,          11  Bowling Green                     Braden Wagener,           9    Maumee

Henry Deleon,          11  Bryan                                   Logan Irving,                11    Napoleon

Dylan Lehmann,      12  Bryan                                   Austin Schroeder,         12    Ottawa-Glandorf

Eliot Pitman,            12  Bryan                                   Tory Schroeder,            12    Ottawa-Glandorf

Jarren Casto,            11  Celina                                   Matt Fuerst,                  11    Rossford

Payton Smalley,       11  Celina                                   Greg Nawrocki,            11    Rossford

Steven Baldridge,    12  Defiance                               Caleb James,                 11    St. Mary’s Memorial

Caleb Branham,       11  Defiance                               Stuart Yahl,                  12    St. Mary’s Memorial

Tony Steyer,             12  Defiance                               Ben Arnold,                  12    Tiffin Columbian

Oliver Fessler,          12  Elida                                     Fred Fabrizio,               11    Tiffin Columbian

Dalton Reichert,       12  Elida                                     Lalo Ludwick,              12    Tiffin Columbian

Mark Everhardt,       12  Genoa                                   Drew Klocinski,           12    Toledo Central Catholic

Aaron Lesniewicz,   12  Genoa                                   Mason Orians,                9    Toledo Central Catholic

Dustin Edler,            12  Kenton                                 Sam Duress,                  12    Upper Sandusky

Trey Burnett,            11  Lima Bath                            Austin Myers,               12    Upper Sandusky

Keaton Manley,       11  Lima Bath                            Doug Billingham,         12    Van Wert

Nicholas Hoffman,  12  Lima Shawnee                     Wade Healey,               12    Van Wert

Jackson Schaaf,        10  Lima Shawnee                     Ben Scheidt,                 11    Van Wert

Trent Ward,              11  Lima Shawnee                     Luke Beach,                   9    Wapakoneta

Jacob Buck,              12  Maumee                               Dylan Lord,                  11    Wapakoneta

 

Boys D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Alex Berelsman,       12  Fort Jennings                       

 

First Team All-District                                             Second Team All-District

                                

Jeremy Lerma,          12  Archbold                              Kaiden Bedsole,           10    Archbold

Elijah Robison,         12  Archbold                              Mike Weigand,             12    Archbold

Cole Harlow,            12  Bluffton                               Antony Kingsley,         11    Bluffton

Tucker Routson,       12  Bluffton                               Sean Krendl,                 11    Continental

Jacob Montag,          11  Eastwood                             Rudy Cruz,                   11    Eastwood

Alex Berelsman,       12  Ft. Jennings                          Kyle Maag,                   11    Ft. Jennings

Troy Ricker,             11  Ft. Jennings                          Austin Swift,                12    Kalida

Jordan Kortokrax,    12  Kalida                                  Brendan Wolford,        12    Liberty Benton

Ty Walz                    12  Liberty Benton                     Stephen Taflinger,        11    Lima Central Catholic

Thomas Cunliffe            Maumee Valley CDC          Noah Svanberg,             9    Otsego

Jackson Lammers           Miller City                            Kevin Hileman,             9    Ottawa Hills

Garrett Robinson,    12  Ottawa Hills                         Kevin Kalnas,               11    Ottawa Hills

Jared Fanning,          12  Ottoville                               Aaron Bontrager,          11    Pettisville

Connor Wyse,          10  Pettisville                             Joe Lauck,                    12    Riverdale

Justin Riegle             12  Riverdale                              Tanner Prentice,            11    Swanton

Mason Hecklinger,   12  Toledo Christian                  Cameron Worsham,      10    Temple Christian

Trenton Boyette,      12  Van Buren                            JJ Mowery,                   12    Van Buren

Ryan Turner,            11  Van Buren                            Matt Depner,                12    Woodmore

 

Honorable Mention

 

Tristan Smucker,      10  Bluffton                               Austin Leeth,                12    Lincolnview

Christian Keller,       10  Continental                          Noah Dewhirst,            12    Ottawa Hills

Jacob Williams,        11  Continental                          Brendan Siefker,          10    Ottoville

Trevor Williamson,   11  Continental                          Zane Thomas,               12    Otsego

Isaiah Colvin,           10  Cory-Rawson                       Andrew Sauder,           12    Pettisville

Eric Ritter,               10  Cory Rawson                       Stuart Yoder,                12    Pettisville

Ryan Stuckey,          11  Cory Rawson                       Kyle Evans,                  11    Riverdale

Logan Baugher,       11  Eastwood                             Josh Adcock,                11    Swanton

Ryan Reiter,             11  Eastwood                             Tylor Prentice,              12    Swanton

Kyle Hellman,          12  Ft. Jennings                          DJ Clay,                        11    Temple Christian

Drew Hovest,           12  Kalida                                  Joey Hutchison,            12    Temple Christian

Grant Unverferth,    12  Kalida                                  Levi Shenk,                  10    Temple Christian

Allen Bracey,           11  Liberty-Benton                    Zach Fedderke,            11    Toledo Christian

Logan Young,          12  Liberty-Benton                    Sam Fields,                   10    Toledo Christian

Orry Killam,               9  Liberty Center                      Christopher Kingston,    9    Toledo Christian

Brad Tonjes,             10  Liberty Center                      Jon Bach,                      12    Van Buren

Joseph Eisele,           12 Lima Central Catholic          Samuel Barbee,             12    Woodmore        

Kyle Smith,              12  Lima Central Catholic         Trenton Smith,              12    Woodmore                    

Chandler Adams,     12  Lincolnview                         Shale Wahl,                  12    Woodmore

Girls D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Jordyn Greer,              12  Toledo St. Ursula

 

First Team All-District

 

Renee Saneholtz,        11  Anthony Wayne

Marissa Wintrow,        12  Findlay

Dena Deeb,                 12  Notre Dame Academy

Reagan Clark,             10  Oregon Clay

Karleigh Clere,            11  Oregon Clay

Bri Boyd,                    12  Perrysburg

Josie Fowler,               12  Perrysburg

Kathleen Duwve,        12  Sylvania Northview

Shaylee Strauss,          12  Sylvania Northview

Jordyn Greer,              12  Toledo St. Ursula

Celia Oatis,                 12  Toledo St. Ursula

 

Second Team All-District

 

Rachael Brown,          12  Anthony Wayne

Sierre Perry,                12  Findlay

Abby Schratt,              12  Fremont Ross

Ashley Barron,              9  Notre Dame Academy

Samantha Heintschel  11  Oregon Clay

Erika Joldrichsen,        12  Perrysburg

Erica Myers,                11  Springfield                       

Abby Koback,             11  Sylvania Northview

Madeline Crandall,     10  Sylvania Southview

Grace Donnelly,          12  Toledo St. Ursula

Katie Conkle,              11  Whitmer

 

Honorable Mention

 

Jennifer Fortner,          10  Anthony Wayne                Halee Roberts,              12    Notre Dame Academy

Rachel Nutter,             12  Anthony Wayne                Olivia Hornyak,            11    Oregon Clay

Jena Marie Hohman,   12 Findlay                              Addie Graham,               9    Perrysburg

Morgan Kirk,                9  Findlay                              Samantha Huber,            9    Springfield

Addison Burmeister,   10 Fremont Ross                    Courtney Nowaczyk,   12    Springfield

Mary Miller,                10  Fremont Ross                    Abby Siefert,                10    Springfield

Cheyenne Samson,      11 Fremont Ross                    Morgan Lutz,                11    Sylvania Northview

Essence Cowan,          12  Lima Senior                       Tori Jeffries,                 12    Toledo St. Ursula

Taylor Lesh,                12  Lima Senior                       Sabrina Gwin,               10    Whitmer

Tajah Upshaw,            11  Lima Senior                       Reilly Mee,                   10    Whitmer

Talor Washington,         9  Lima Senior                       Autumn Sturdevant,       9    Whitmer

Lexa Bauer,                 10  Notre Dame Academy

 

Girls D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Caelyn Reineke,          12  Celina

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Emily Gorzelanczyk,   11  Bryan                               Tateum Venn,               11    Bowling Green

Heather Heiby,            12  Celina                                Alyssa Cisco,                11    Celina

Caelyn Reineke,          12  Celina                                Jaydon Hollstein,          10    Elida

Hope Carter,               11  Elida                                  Ashley Morris,              11    Kenton

Kyleigh Gay,               11  Elida                                  Emily Lovell,                11    Lake

Kayla Saffran,             11  Lake                                  Haley Adams,               12    Lima Bath

Julia Evans,                 12  Lima Bath                         Bella Fusillo,                 10    Lima Shawnee

McKenzie Perry,         12  Lima Bath                         Claudia Woolford,       12    Maumee

Alaina Behnke,           10  Lima Shawnee                  Peyton Lee,                  12    Napoleon

Mason Shepard,          12  Napoleon                           Dani Ellerbrock,           12    Ottawa-Glandorf

Cassie Schroeder,        11  Ottawa-Glandorf              Courtney Helmlinger,   12    St. Mary’s Memorial

Josie Bowman,            10  St. Mary’s Memorial         Courtney Canterbury,     9    Toledo Central Catholic

Katie Kovacs,             12  Toledo Central Catholic    Megan Hensel,              10    Upper Sandusky

Grace Miller,               11  Upper Sandusky               Katie Manger,               10    Wapakoneta

Brianna Pequignot,     12  Wapakoneta                      Beth Yackee,                11    Wauseon

 

Honorable Mention

 

Briana Lowe,           11  Bowling Green                  Sophia Sokoloski,             11  Maumee

Breanna Matney,      10  Bowling Green                  Bethany Blackwood,        10Napoleon

Lucie Moore,            10  Bowling Green                  McKenna Peckinpaugh,    10Napoleon

Delaney Miley,         11  Bryan                                Alex Verhoff,                   12  Ottawa-Glandorf

Morgan Tinkel,         10  Bryan                                Bailey Fenwick-Miller,     11  St. Mary’s Memorial

Grace Voigt,            10  Bryan                                Anabella Godinho,            12  St. Mary’s Memorial

Kelly Moeder,          11  Celina                                Mackenzie Kreinbrink,      11Toledo Central Catholic

Caitlin Bidlack,        10  Defiance                            Chloe Shaffer,                     9  Toledo Central Catholic Abby Rickabaugh,             11  Defiance                            Abigail Gerber,                 11  Upper Sandusky

Zariah Scott,            11  Defiance                            Shianne Baldwin,              12  Van Wert

Britney Steyer,         10  Defiance                            Hayley Klausing,              12  Van Wert

Baylie Moening,          9Elida                                  Cassidy Meyers,                10  Van Wert

Kori Barrett,             10  Kenton                              Sadie Zartman,                  12  Van Wert                      

Kelsey Erwin,          12  Kenton                              Torie Carter,                        9  Wapakoneta

Devry Moore,           11  Kenton                              Brittany Pequignot,           12  Wapakoneta

Alicia Frisinger,        12 Lake                                  Torri Bost,                         11  Wauseon

Maddy Hodgson,     10  Lake                                  Avery Giguere,                10  Wauseon

Anna Brandon,        12  Lima Bath                         Jaydelin, Vasvery,             10  Wauseon

Carly Gronas,           11  Lima Shawnee                  Willow Cox,                        9  Lima Shawnee              

Haily Chaplin,          12  Maumee                            Emma Rehberg,                12  Maumee

Makenna Searls        12  Upper Sandusky                                                        

Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the year

 

Alicia Hernandez,    12  Archbold

 

First Team All-DistrictSecond Team All-District

 

Leah Casey,                11  Allen East                         Jade Meyer,                  11    Allen East

Alicia Hernandez,       12  Archbold                           Emie Peterson,              10    Archbold

Kama Hardy,              12  Cardinal Stritch                 Madie Schoenherr,       11    Coldwater

Maura Hoying,            10  Coldwater                         Ashley Mansfield,        11    Continental

Becca Schutz,             12  Cory-Rawson                    Ally Huether,                12    Cory-Rawson

Maddie McConnahea,   9                                           Delphos Jefferson         Rachel Pohlman,        12        Delphos St. John’s

Raegyn Price,              12  Delta                                 Sarah Bettinger,            12    Eastwood

Maddie Cherry,           12  Eastwood                          Cathy Basinger,            12    Kalida

Brandi Kaskel,            12  Ft. Jennings                       McKenna DiRe,           12    Liberty Benton

Brittany Kahle,           12  Kalida                               Liz Klear,                      12    Miller City

Sophie Norden,           11  Liberty Benton                  Bailey Schroeder,         11    Miller City

Libby Ball,                  11  Liberty Center                   Alex Rable,                   12    Northwood

Ally Weinandy,           12  Mohawk                            Alena Horstman,          12    Ottoville

Taylor Frey,                 12  Riverdale                           Gabby Rodriguez,        10    Riverdale

Shae Hallowell,           12  Swanton                            Taylor Dohm                        Swanton

Rebecca Cundiff,        12  Toledo Christian               Lakin Kingston,            12    Toledo Christian

Gabbi McCracken,      12  Van Buren                         Bri Lasley,                    12    Van Buren

Maddy Hines,             12  Woodmore                        Lily Rothert,                 11    Woodmore

 

Honorable Mention

 

Savannah Silone,          12  Allen East                        Hayley Waltz,               10    Cory-Rawson

Madison Staley,            11  Allen East                        Logan Hamilton,          11    Delphos Jefferson

Kamryn Hostettler,       10  Archbold                         Arianna Knebel,           11    Delphos Jefferson

Brooke Kohler              10  Archbold                         Jessica Pimpas,             12    Delphos Jefferson

Jadyn Barhost,              11  Bluffton                           Ashlyn Troyer,              12    Delphos St. John’s

Kayla Kindle,               10  Bluffton                           Erin Williams,               12    Delphos St. John’s

Kelli Leugers,               11  Bluffton                           Courtney Wrasman,      11    Delphos St. John’s

Abbie Parkins,              11  Bluffton                           Brooke Heisler,             10    Delta

Caitlyn Amborski,        11  Cardinal Stritch               Morgan Mattimore,      12    Delta

Kali Hardy,                   12  Cardinal Stritch               Desi Nidiffer,               12    Eastwood

Abbie Reichert,            12  Cardinal Stritch               Erin Eickholt,               11    Ft. Jennings

Amanda Kahlig,           11  Coldwater                        Jordan Horstman,         12    Ft. Jennings

Brittany Muhlenkamp,12   Coldwater                        Haley Wittler,               11    Ft. Jennings

Paige Lawhorn,            11  Continental                      Emily Edwards,            11    Genoa

Blair Tegenkamp,         11  Continental                      Alexis Schuemaker,      11    Genoa

Amelia Weller,              12  Continental                      Joni Kaufman,              12    Kalida

Caroline Schutz,           11  Cory-Rawson                  Jensen Hiegel,               11    Liberty Benton

 

 

 Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Honorable Mention (Continued)

                                                                                                                                                

Brea Minnich,               11  Liberty Benton                Hailey Craft,                   9    Liberty Center

Lexi Noll,                     12  Liberty Center                 Emma Baumgartner,     11, Lima Central Catholic

Carla Caprelle,              11  Lima Central Catholic     Avery Rice,                    9    Lima Central Catholic

Madison Stolly,            11  Lima Central Catholic     Savannah Bigham,        12    Lincolnview

Grace Gorman,             12  Lincolnview                     Autumn Proctor,           12    Lincolnview

Brooke Schroeder,        12  Lincolnview                     Kylie Niese,                  10    Miller City

Tiffany Welty,              11  Miller City                       Jade Lavidette,             11    Northwood

Allison Roach,              11  Northwood                      Dana Eickholt,              12    Ottoville

Carly Kortokrax,          12  Ottoville                          Lyndsey Schweller,      10 Ottoville

Sydney Holderman,     11 Riverdale                          Aubreah Manns,           12    Riverdale

Alissa Carroll,               10  Rossford                          Ally Hendricks,            10    Swanton

Haley Nelson,               10  Swanton                          Taylor Gilliland,           12    Van Buren

Lisa Simmons,              10  Van Buren                       Camryn Bench,             11    Woodmore

Carly Rothert,               10  Woodmore

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards

 

Ron Pinsenschaum Award

 

Chris DelFavero, Napoleon

 

This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Kim Mahoney Award

 

Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne

 

This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of  high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Referees of the Year

 

Noah Hartman

 

Private School Boys Coach of the Year

 

Brian Hanudel, Toledo Central Catholic

 

Private School Girls Coach of the Year

 

Chris Black, Toledo St. Ursula

 

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

 

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are:

 

Daniel Roggelin, Cardinal Stritch High School          100 Career Wins

Keith Miller, Upper Sandusky High School               102 Career Wins

Jorge Diaz, Ottawa Hills/Perrysburg High School     121 Career Wins

Jon Hayfield, Riverdale High School                         153 Career Wins

Mark Czubik, Kalida High School                             358 Career Wins

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards

 

 

Division 1 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Colin Clarke, 12   Toledo St. Francis

Coach of the Year – Bill Geaman, Findlay

Assistant Coach of the Year – Kevin Shenise, Findlay

Team Sportsmanship – Oregon Clay

 

Division 2 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Brett Lauf, 11 Napoleon

Coach of the Year – Jamie Bartlett, Kenton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Steve Brown, St. Mary’s Memorial

Team Sportsmanship – Toledo Central Catholic

 

Division 3 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Alex Berelsman, Fort Jennings

Coach of the Year – Sean Stewart, Archbold

Assistant Coach of the Year – Barnaby Wyse, Pettisville

Team Sportsmanship – Ottoville

 

Division 1 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Jordyn Greer, 12    Toledo St. Ursula

Coach of the Year – Margaret Bernard/Jorge Diaz, Perrysburg

Assistant Coach of the Year – Scott Reed, Toledo St. Ursula

Team Sportsmanship – Whitmer

 

Division 2 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Caelyn Reineke, 12  Celina

Coach of the Year – Morgan Lenke, Lima Bath

Assistant Coach of the Year – Emily Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf

Team Sportsmanship – Wapakoneta

 

 

Division 3 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Alicia Hernandez, Archbold

Coach of the Year – Mark Schwemer, Cory-Rawson

Assistant Coach of the Year – Kirsten Egts, Cory-Rawson

Team Sportsmanship – Archbold

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

The following senior Varsity players are recognized for the high academic achievement of a GPA of 3.7 or above for their high school careers:

 

Boys:

 

Anthony Wayne:  Sam Essig, Travis Russell, Steven Summers, Hunter Theis

           

Bluffton:  Cole Harlow

 

Bowling Green: Jimmy Bingman, Chris Brickner, Ben Sayer

 

Bryan:  Alex Dolan, Eliot Pitman, Nolan Smith

 

Defiance:  Steven Baldridge, Tyler Shafer, John Wall, Warren Wall

 

Elida:  Josh Bull

 

Findlay:  Aaron Elchert, Alexander Majors, Harry Snelling, Ryan Strzesnynski, Luke Taylor,

Andrew Westrick

 

Fort Jennings: Dillon Schimmoeller

 

Genoa: Noah Goetz, Austin Sims

 

Kalida: Grant Unverferth, Kaleb Selhorst, Alex Von der Embse

 

Kenton: Jared Barrett

 

Liberty-Benton:  Kevin Bartchlett, Keith Bouts, Chad Frommer, Ethan LaFontaine, Kyle Rickle,

Ty Waltz

 

Liberty Center: Alec Miller, Seth Niner, Conner Strauss

 

Lima Central Catholic:  Jaret Brown, Kyle Smith

 

Lincolnview: Hayden Ludwig

 

Maumee: Jacob Diegel, Jacob Lawicki, Alex Whelton

 

Maumee Valley Country Day School:  Thomas Cunliffe, Chris DeRosa, Jack Herrman, Adam Melendez

 

Napoleon:  Nathan Schumm

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Boys – continued)

 

Oregon Clay: Landon Bleau, Matt Bohland, Logan Cluckey, Noah Graham, Austin Lozier

 

Ottawa Hills: Michael Cypher-Tierney, Noah Danket, Donavon DeMilt, Keith Hoeflinger,

Aidan McMurray, Garrett Robinson

 

Perrysburg: Ryan Huffman

 

Springfield:  Austin Siefert

 

St. Mary’s Memorial:  Kyle Brown, Nick Dues, Riley Niekamp, Naton Wilker

 

Sylvania Southview:  Evan Breeden, Abdul Elnegres, Avi Levison, Zach Martin, Justin Paulus,

Matt Wainstein

 

Tiffin Columbian: Ben Arnold, Kevin Miller

 

Toledo Central Catholic:  Drew Klocinski, Cody Lepiarz, Nathan Oblizajek, Michael Pagona III,

Jack Perry

 

Toledo Christian:  Mason Hecklinger, Justin McGill

 

Toledo St. Francis DeSales –  Zach Rosebrock, Kegan Winkler

 

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit: Sergio Gonzalez-Brana, Brad Marshall, Matt Pinkelman, Connor Savage, Stephen Wainz, Jason Wheeler

 

Van Buren: Avery Insley, Jared Smith

 

Woodmore: Matthew Depner, Shale Wahl

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

Girls:

 

Anthony Wayne:  Delaney Hetrick, Rachel Nutter, Jordyn Smith, Bailey Talb, Alli Ulrich

 

Archbold:  Mim Beck, Alicia Hernandez

 

Bluffton: Anna Fredritz

 

Cardinal Stritch:  Kali Hardy, Abbie Reichert

 

Celina: Heather Heiby

 

Coldwater:  Morgan Grunden, Brooke Klosterman, Skylar Muhlenkamp, Meghan Walterbusch

 

Cory-Rawson: Becca Schutz

 

Delphos St. John’s: Madison Faulk, Lanna Klausing, Rachel Pohlman, Ashlyn Troyer, Erin Williams

 

Delta:  Raegyn Price

 

Fort Jennings:  Brandi Kaskel, Jessica Young

 

Fremont Ross:  Lydia Baumann, Meghan Sipsma

 

Kalida:  Cathy Basinger, Paige Roller

 

Kenton: Joy Boone, Kelsey Erwin

 

Lake: McKenzie Brittenham, Chloe Huston, Makenzie Mazey,  Lauren Perry,

 

Liberty-Benton:  McKenna Dire

 

Liberty Center: Kirstin Daniels

 

Lima Bath:  Haley Adams, Laken Ambrister, Julia Evans, Maddy Mooney

 

Lima Senior:  Taylor Lesh

 

Maumee: Audrey Miller, Suzie Pietrazak, Claudia Woolford

 

Miller City: Liz Klear, Cassie Niese, Kasey Tripp

 

Mohawk:  Lizzie Schumacher, Paige Sigler, Lexie Smith, Ally Weinandy

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

(Girls – continued)

 

Northwood:  Olivia Hernandez, Brittany Reichow

 

Ottawa-Glandorf:  Dani Ellerbrock, Kelsey Herman, Kylie Schimmoeller, Alex Verhoff

 

Ottoville:  Alexa Horstman

 

Perrysburg: Beth Glowacki, Erika Joldrichsen, Kimber Llewellyn, Addison Young

 

Rossford: Kathleen Herms, Tayler Royal, Rachel Zabick

 

St. Mary’s Memorial:  Stephanie Evans, Courtney Hlemlinger, Sara Little

 

Swanton: Jordan Furko

 

Sylvania Northview: Kameron Clinton, Kathleen Duwve, Karli O’Keefe

 

Toledo Central Catholic:  Katie Kovacs, Taylor Rhoades

 

Toledo Notre Dame Academy:  Sarah Anderson, Safiya Dzotsi, Megan Kusner, Sarah Kusner,

Alexis Oberdorf, Kassidy Rejent, Mary Schoen, Jessica Sedlak

 

Toledo St. Ursula:  Danielle Clear, Grace Donnelly, Jordyn Greer, Tori Jeffries, Hannah Kern,

Celia Oatis, Maggie Olszewski, Morgan Swerlein

 

Van Buren:  Kami Boney, Amber Goeb

 

Van Wert:  Shianne Baldwin

 

Wapakoneta:  Michayla Binkley, Brianna Pequignot, Brittany Pequignot

 

Whitmer:  Nicole Mills, Alyssa Morgan, Emily Roberts, Katarina Wicher

 

Woodmore:  Courtney Buchanan, Maddy Hines, Jessie Wegert

 

 

2014 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards


Boys D1

 

 

 

Player of the Year

 

 

 

Camden Buescher,12              Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

 

 

First Team All-District

 

 

 

Zach Harris, 12           Anthony Wayne

 

Mason Hill, 12            Findlay

 

Alex Ehora, 12            Lima Senior

 

Tyler Wenzelman,12   Perrysburg

 

Sean Miller, 12            Springfield

 

Matt Bules, 12                        Sylvania Northview

 

Aerin West, 11            Sylvania Northview

 

Ismael Gad, 12            Sylvania Southview

 

Colin Clarke, 11          Toledo St. Francis

 

Camden Buescher,12  Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Jarrett Karalfa, 12       Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

 

 

Second Team All-District

 

 

 

Hunter Theis, 11         Anthony Wayne

 

Alexander Majors,11  Findlay

 

Gabe Mendoza,12       Oregon Clay

 

Andrew Bosworth,11Perrysburg

 

Kyle Rowan, 12          Perrysburg

 

Nick Yeager,12           Springfield

 

Ben Haselhuhn,12       Sylvania Northview

 

Kamy Mourad, 11       Sylvania Northview

 

Michael Smith, 12       Sylvania Southview

 

Kegan Winkler, 11      Toledo St. Francis

 

John Cooper, 12          Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

 

 

            Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Austin Adams,12        Anthony Wayne                      Logan Giesige, 11       Perrysburg

 

Colin Mortemore,12    Anthony Wayne                      Steven Sekerak,12      Springfield

 

Justin Allsop, 11         Findlay                                    Josh Siers, 12              Springfield

 

Pace Thomas, 9           Findlay                                    Evan Breeden, 11       Sylvania Southview

 

Steven Blodgett,         Fremont Ross                          Michael King, 12        Sylvania Southview

 

Nate Domiray             Femont Ross                           Daniel Kenner, 12       Toledo St. Francis

 

Colton Fry, 12             Lima Senior                             Jacob Micham, 12       Toledo St. Francis

 

Taylor Mericle, 12       Lima Senior                             Matthew Pinkelman,11 Toledo St. John,s Jesuit

 

Hunter Vermillion,12  Lima Senior                             Eric Filby, 9                Whitmer

 

Landon Bleau, 11       Oregon Clay                            Nick Lewandowski,12 Whitmer

 

Noah Graham, 11        Oregon Clay                            Brandon Westrick, 11Whitmer

 

Logan Perlaky, 10       Oregon Clay

 

Boys D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year

 

 

 

Zac Nelson                  St. Mary’s Memorial

 

 

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

 

 

Josiah Nichols, 12       Bowling Green                        Chance Bailey, 12       Bowling Green

 

Ellis Collins, 12           Bryan                                      Kyle Rupp, 12             Bryan

 

Jacob Montag, 10        Eastwood                                Danial, Lasarte, 12      Defiance

 

Nate Stewart,11          Elida                                        Jared Houston, 12       Elida

 

Nick Tuohy, 10           Lake                                        Brandon Hottman,12  Kenton

 

Tyler Stahr, 12            Lima Bath                               Kyle Spragg, 12          Lima Bath

 

Chase Wilder, 12        Lima Shawnee                                    Lance Brown, 12        Lima Shawnee

 

Nick Daman, 11          Napoleon                                 Nic Bruno, 12             Maumee

 

Brett Lauf, 10             Napoleon                                 Hunter Thomasson,10 Maumee

 

Brent Ellerbrock,12     Ottawa-Glandorf                    Brad Croy, 12             Ottawa-Glandorf

 

Hector Aguirre, 12      Rossford                                 Josh Horseman,12       Otsego

 

Zac Nelson, 12            St. Mary’s Memorial               Kyle Brown, 11          St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Nathan Wilker, 11       St. Mary’s Memorial               Curtis Newell, 12        Toledo Central Catholic

 

Taylor Emerick, 11      Upper Sandusky                     Clay Musgrave, 12      Upper Sandusky

 

Sam Hinegardner, 12  Wapakoneta                            Alex Louse, 10            Wapakoneta

 

Will Hinegardner, 12 Wapakoneta                            Leo Rendon, 12          Wauseon

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Tony Reisberg, 11       Bowling Green                        Andrew Michaelis,12  Otsego

 

Ben Sayer, 11              Bowling Green                        Nick Schroeder, 12     Ottawa-Glandorf

 

Steven Elick, 12          Bryan                                      Jordan Verhoff, 11     Ottawa-Glandorf

 

Phenick Thongpasouk, 10 Bryan                                Evan Austin, 12          Rossford

 

Devin Leitner, 11        Defiance                                  Matt Fuerst, 10           Rossford

 

Logan Baugher, 10     Eastwood                                Justin Kiocko, 12        Rossford

 

Ryan Reiter, 10           Eastwood                                Austin Quellhorst,12   St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Gaerid, Littler, 11       Elida                                        Daniel Doster, 12        Toledo Central Cathoic

 

Adam Ordel, 12          Elida                                        Jack Perry, 11              Toledo Central Catholic

 

Nick Audette, 11        Kenton                                                Daniel Tracey, 12        Toledo Central Catholic

 

Logan Armbrister, 12  Lima Bath                               Brandon Miller, 11      Upper Sandusky

 

Jacob Buck, 11            Maumee                                  Luke Williams, 12       Wapakoneta

 

Andy Stead, 12           Maumee                                  Jesse Sanders, 12        Wauseon

 

Ian Blackwood, 12     Napoleon                                 Grant Sauber, 12         Wauseon

 

Logan Peckinpaugh,11 Napoleon                               Orlando Uribes, 10     Wauseon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year

 

 

 

Nick Hauck     Ottawa Hills   

 

 

 

First Team All-District                                             Second Team All-District

 

           

 

Gavin Morton, 12       Archbold                                 Jeremy Lerma, 11        Archbold

 

Cole Harlow, 11          Bluffton                                  Elija Robison, 11         Archbold

 

Zach Schwarzman,12 Continental                              Matt Sevey, 12            Archbold

 

Alex Berelsman, 11     Ft. Jennings                             Caleb Baker, 12          Continental

 

Brent Hovest, 12         Kalida                                     Ben Albering,, 12        Delta

 

Eli Norden, 12                        Liberty-Benton                       Noah Munger, 12        Delta

 

Alberto Bassone, 12    Lima Central Catholic             Mark Metzger, 12       Ft. Jennings

 

Thomas Cunliffe,11    Maumee Valley CD                Devin Kortokrax, 12   Kalida

 

Lucas Isaza, 12           Maumee Valley CD                Jordan Kortokrax, 11  Kalida

 

Jared Snyder, 12         Miller City                               Matt Oberhaus, 12      Liberty Center

 

Luke Dangler, 12        Ottawa Hills                            Jackson Lammers, 11  Miller City

 

Nick Hauck, 12           Ottawa Hills                            Dan Reilly, 12             Ottawa Hills

 

Colin Bendele, 12       Ottoville                                  Dustin Nofzinger,12   Pettisville

 

Joshua Liechty, 12      Pettisville                                Justin Reigle, 11          Riverdale

 

Chad Pever,, 12          Riverdale                                 Zak Turk, 12               Swanton

 

Nate Timpe, 12           Swanton                                  Jamey Burson, 12        Toledo Christian

 

Mason Hecklinger,11  Toledo Christian                     JJ Mowery, 11             Van Buren

 

Trenton Boyette, 11    Van Buren                               Ian Fruchey,12            Woodmore

 

Honorable Mention

 

Adam Basinger, 12     Bluffton                                  Hunter Berner, 12       Miller City

 

Tyler Axtell, 10           Cardinal Stritch                       Trent Niese, 12            Miller City

 

Justin Goedde, 10       Cardinal Stritch                       Garrett Robinson,, 11Ottawa Hills

 

Sam Handy, 12           Cardinal Stritch                       Austin Honigford, 12Ottoville

 

Matthew Zsamanski,10 Cardinal Stritch                   

 

Derek Troyer, 12         Continental                             Matt Hulbert, 12         Pettisville

 

Gabe Williams, 12       Continental                             Eli King, 12                 Pettisville

 

Kyle Sands, 12            Cory-Rawson                          Austin Clark, 12          Riverdale

 

Ryan Stuckey, 12        Cory-Rawson                          Liam Bloom, 12          Swanton

 

Austin Kehres, 12       Ft. Jennings                             Matt Kusz, 12             Swanton

 

Troy Ricker, 10           Ft. Jennings                             Chance Sonnenberg,12 Van Buren

 

Austin Swift, 11         Kalida                                     Ryan Turner, 10          Van Buren

 

Ty Waltz, 11               Liberty-Benton                       Will Kujawski, 12       Toledo Christian

 

Logan Whitaker, 12    Liberty-Benton                       Judd Nearhood,12      Toledo Christian

 

Ryan Recker, 12         Lima Central Catholic             Ryan Allen, 12            New Knoxville

 

Jake Tabler, 12            Lima Central Catholic             Ethan Kuck, 12           New Knoxville

 

Stephen Taflinger,10 Lima Central Catholic              Jonah Lageman, 9       New Knoxville           

 

Seth Lugibihl, 12        Lima Temple Christian           Alex Lehman, 11         New Knoxville                       

 

Cameron Worsham,9  Lima Temple Christian            Elijah Griffin, 12         Liberty Center

 

                                                                                    Collin Neer, 12            Liberty Center

 

Zachary Metzger, 12   Liberty Center

 

 

 

Girls D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year

 

 

 

Abby Allen                             Anthony Wayne

 

 

 

First Team All-District

 

 

 

Abby Allen, 12                       Anthony Wayne

 

Amanda Kovaleski, 12           Findlay

 

Dena Deeb, 11                                    Notre Dame Academy

 

Kate Foster, 12                       Notre Dame Academy

 

Karleigh Clere, 10                   Oregon Clay

 

Sami Heintschel, 10                Oregon Clay

 

Allex Brown, 12                     Perrysburg

 

Lindy DeLong, 12                  Perrysburg

 

Leah Arnsby, 12                     Sylvania Northview

 

Lauen Micham, 10                  Sylvania Southview

 

Grace Donnelly, 11                 Toledo St. Ursula

 

 

 

Second Team All-District

 

 

 

Renee Saneholtz, 10               Anthony Wayne

 

Elizabeth Alexander,12          Findlay

 

Halle McCleave, 12                Findlay

 

Halee Roberts, 11                   Notre Dame Academy

 

Reagan Clark, 9                      Oregon Clay

 

Sydney Hess, 10                     Oregon Clay

 

Bri Boyd, 12                           Perrysburg      

 

Kathleen Duwve, 11               Sylvania Northview

 

Megan Kupetz, 12                  Sylvania Northview

 

Jordyn Greer, 11                     Toledo St. Ursula

 

Bailey Kurdys, 10                   Whitmer

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Rachael Brown, 11     Anthony Wayne                      Tajah Upshaw, 10       Lima Senior

 

Baily Hertzfeld, 12     Anthony Wayne                      Mady Parks, 12           Notre Dame Academy

 

Darby Collison, 11      Fremont Ross                          Erika Joldrichsen, 11   Perrysburg

 

Brina Hrynciw, 12      Fremont Ross                          Allison Rieger, 12       Sylvania Northview

 

Cheyenne Samson,10  Fremont Ross                          Danielle Clear, 11       Toledo St. Ursula

 

Brooke Strable, 12      Fremont Ross                          Payton Sullivan, 9       Toledo St. Ursula

 

Essence Cowan, 11     Lima Senior                             Nicole Mills, 11           Whitmer

 

Taylor Lesh, 11           Lima Senior                             Alex Ries, 10              Whitmer

 

Kayleigh Twining,12  Lima Senior                             Melody Vartarian,12   Whitmer

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year

 

 

 

Alyssa Manley            Lima Bath

 

 

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

 

 

Bekah Carr, 12            Celina                                      Kaleigh Strausbaugh,12 Bowling Green

 

Caelyn Reineke, 11     Celina                                      Emily Gorzelanczyk,10 Bryan

 

Maddie Cherry, 11      Eastwood                               Kelly Moeder, 10        Celina

 

Hope Carter, 10          Elida                                        Callie Vogel, 11          Celina

 

Brett Pauff, 12                        Elida                                        Reagan Boice, 12        Eastwood

 

Allison Perry, 12         Lake                                        Abby Waddle, 12       Elida

 

Jordyn Taylor, 12        Lake                                        Catie Phalen, 12          Lake

 

Sarah Blasiman,, 12    Lima Bath                               Kayla Saffran, 10        Lake

 

Alyssa Manley, 12      Lima Bath                               Madison Dackin, 12    Lima Bath

 

Kristen Sanchez, 12    Lima Shawnee                                    McKenzie Perry, 11    Lima Bath

 

Emma Rehberg, 11     Maumee                                  Bella Fusillo, 9            Lima Shawnee

 

Mason Shepard, 11     Napoleon                                 Beth Homan, 12          Napoleon

 

Jenna Norton, 10         St. Mary’s Memorial               Skylar Liming, 12       St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Katie Kovacs, 11        Toledo Central Catholic          Brittany Pequignot,11 Wapakoneta

 

Kylee Dahman, 12      Wapakoneta                            Maddie Richer, 12      Wauseon

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Brittany Lowe, 12       Bowling Green                        Sam Korsog, 12          Maumee

 

Kylie Nienow, 12        Bowling Green                        Taylor Wulf, 12           Maumee

 

Hope Teggart, 12        Bowling Green                        Kayla Gerken, 12        Napoleon

 

Delaney Miley, 10       Bryan                                      Jessie Perez, 12           Napoleon

 

Madison Reiser, 9       Bryan                                      Stephanie Evans, 11    St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Grace Voigt, 9                        Bryan                                      Sara Little, 11             St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Ma’Kayla Allen, 10    Defiance                                  Maggie Buchele, 12    Toledo Central Catholic

 

Laney Baldwin, 10     Defiance                                  Mackenzie Kreinbrink,10 Toledo Central Catholic Madelynn Klein, 10         Defiance                                  Katie Spalding, 12      Toledo Central Catholic

 

Abby Rickabaugh,10  Defiance                                  Brianna Pequignot,11 Wapakoneta

 

Kortni Montag, 12      Eastwood                                Leah Schattschneider,12, Wapakoneta

 

Megan Welker, 11       Eastwood                                Avery Giguere, 9        Wauseon

 

Kyleigh Gay, 10          Elida                                        Natalie Koenig, 12      Wauseon

 

Ashley Morris, 10       Kenton                                                Ashley Smith, 12        Wauseon

 

Carly Gronas, 10         Lima Shawnee                                   

 

Julia Hardy, 11            Lima Shawnee                                   

 

Victoria Damron, 12   Maumee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

 

 

Player of the year

 

 

 

Sydney Santaguida     Lima Central Catholic

 

 

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

 

 

Leah Casey, 10           Allen East                               Jade Meyer, 10            Allen East

 

Alicia Hernandez, 11  Archbold                                 Jensyn Garrow, 12      Archbold

 

Kama Hardy, 11         Cardinal Stritch                       Sarah Theisen, 10        Bluffton

 

McKenna Scott,12      Continental                             Maura Hoying, 9         Coldwater

 

Libby Munger, 11       Delta                                       Becca Schutz, 11        Cory-Rawson

 

Makenna Billegas,10   Genoa                                      Sam Wehri, 12            Delphos St. John’s

 

Jackie Gardner, 12      Kalida                                     Rileigh Vasquez, 12    Delta

 

Sophie Norden, 10      Liberty-Benton                       Alexis Schumaker,10  Genoa

 

Libby Ball, 10             Liberty Center                         Cathy Basinger, 11     Kalida

 

Sydney Santaguida,12            Lima Central Catholic            Brittany Kahle, 11      Kalida

 

Leeza Bowers, 12       Northwood                             McKenna DiRe, 11     Liberty-Benton

 

Elissa Ellerbrock, 12   Ottawa-Glandorf                    Tatum Wise, 12           Lima Central Catholic

 

Grace Warnecke, 12    Ottawa-Glandorf                    Liz Klear, 11               Miller City

 

Taylor Frey, 11            Riverdale                                 Ally Weinandy, 11      Mohawk

 

Emily Callicotte, 12    Swanton                                  Cassie Schroeder, 10   Ottawa-Glandorf

 

Morgan Dickman, 11  Swanton                                  Grace Miller, 10          Upper Sandusky

 

Nichole Miller, 12       Van Buren                               Gabbi McCracken,11  Van Buren

 

Sarah Blausey, 12       Woodmore                              Camryn Bench, 10      Woodmore

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Savannah Silone, 11    Allen East                               Veronika Mangotic     Delta

 

Chelsea Laycock         Allen East                               Raegyn Price               Delta

 

Alexa Coressel            Archbold                                 Erin Eickholt               Fort Jennings

 

Madison Kohler          Archbold                                 Keri Eickholt               Fort Jennings

 

Jadyn Barhost,10        Bluffton                                  Brandi Kaskel             Fort Jennings

 

Katie Burkholder,10   Bluffton                                  Erin Osting                  Fort Jennings

 

Kayla Kindle, 9           Bluffton                                  Alexa Encheff             Genoa

 

Kali Hardy, 11                        Cardinal Stritch                       Mollie McGhee           Genoa

 

Abby Reichert, 11       Cardinal Stritch                       MaKenna Vorst, 12    Kalida

 

Sarah Wamer, 12         Cardinal Stritch                       Jensen Hiegel, 10        Liberty-Benton

 

Maddie Schoenherr     Coldwater                               Leah Recker, 10          Liberty-Benton

 

Caitlin Geckle, 12       Continental                             Cameron Rice, 10       Lima Central Catholic

 

Makenzie Mansfield,  Continental                             Liz Taflinger, 12         Lima Central Catholic

 

Ally Huether, 11         Cory-Rawson                          Tiffany Welty             Miller City

 

Hayley Waltz, 9          Cory-Rawson                          Beth Dundore             Mohawk

 

Carleigh Ankerman,10 Delphos St. John’s                 Cambria Kohlenberg   Mohawk

 

Rachel Pohlman, 11    Delphos St. John’s                 

 

 

 

 

 

 Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

 

 

Honorable Mention (Continued)

 

                                                                                   

 

Lexi Noll, 11               Liberty Center

 

Candace Sayers, 12     Liberty Center

 

Alex Rable                  Northwood

 

Allison Roach             Northwood

 

Megan Siefker, 12      Ottawa-Glandorf

 

Alena Horstman          Ottoville

 

Haley Lardwerh          Ottoville

 

Kelsay Martin             Riverdale

 

Gabi Rodriguez           Riverdale

 

Shae-Lynn Hallowell  Swanton

 

Maicie Wheeler           Swanton

 

Jaime Calvin                Upper Sandusky

 

Sierra Carey                Upper Sandusky

 

Mallory Weininger      Upper Sandusky

 

Taylor Gilliland, 11     Van Buren

 

Bri Lasley,11               Van Buren

 

Lily Rothert                Woodmore

 

Jessie Wegert              Woodmore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards

 

 

 

Ron Pinsenschaum Award

 

 

 

Tom Krupitzer, Swanton

 

 

 

This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

 

 

Kim Mahoney Award

 

 

 

Mark Pagano, Liberty-Benton

 

 

 

This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of  high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

 

 

Referees of the Year

 

 

 

Doug Rohrs, Waterville

 

Mark Secory, Swanton

 

 

 

Private School Boys Coach of the Year

 

 

 

Tom Shook, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

 

 

Private School Girls Coach of the Year

 

 

 

Mike Santaguida, Lima Central Catholic

 

 

 

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

 

 

 

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are:

 

 

 

Bill Geaman, Jr., Findlay High School                       102 Career Wins

 

David Kehres, Kalida High School                            105 Career Wins

 

Greg Luthman, Fort Jennings                                     212 Career Wins

 

Tom Shook, St. John’s Jesuit  High School                250 Career Wins

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association – Albert Laux Award

 

 

 

This award is in recognition for coaches who reach their 20th year or 200 wins as head coach of a single high school. This years winners are:

 

 

 

Tom Krupitzer, Swanton High School                       20 Years

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 Boys Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Camden Buescher, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Coach of the Year – Jon Haynes, Sylvania Northview

 

Assistant Coach of the Year – Joel Calkins, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Team Sportsmanship – Anthony Wayne

 

 

 

Division 2 Boys Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Zac Nelson, St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Coach of the Year – Dave Ring, St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Assistant Coach of the Year – Steve Brown, St. Mary’s Memorial

 

Team Sportsmanship – Bryan

 

 

 

Division 3 Boys Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Nick Hauck, Ottawa Hills

 

Coach of the Year – Tom Krupitzer, Swanton

 

Assistant Coach of the Year – Barnaby Wise, Pettisville

 

Team Sportsmanship – Miller City

 

 

 

Division 1 Girls Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Abby Allen, Anthony Wayne

 

Coach of the Year – Scott Wamer, Oregon Clay

 

Assistant Coach of the Year – Ashley Burgin, Sylvania Northview

 

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

 

 

 

Division 2 Girls Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Alyssa Manley, Lima Bath

 

Coach of the Year – Morgan Lenke, Lima Bath

 

Assistant Coach of the Year – Bruce Strine, Celina

 

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Girls Awards

 

 

 

Player of the Year – Sydney Santaguida, Lima Central Catholic

 

Coach of the Year – David Kehres, Kalida

 

Assistant Coach of the Year – Allison Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf

 

Team Sportsmanship – Continental

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

 

 

The following senior Varsity players are recognized for the high academic achievement of a GPA of 3.7 or above for their high school careers:

 

 

 

Boys:

 

 

 

Anthony Wayne: Yezon Al-Hamwy, Jacob Bores, Jake Jankowski, Colin Mortemore, Alex Parlette

 

 

 

Archbold: Andy Bilen, Brandon Bryan, Gavin Morton

 

 

 

Bluffton: Adam Basinger, Alex Hord, Roger Zeits

 

 

 

Bryan: Mitchell Bumb, Levi Carr

 

 

 

Continental: Jonathon Shepard, Joey Swager

 

 

 

Cory-Rawson: Kyle Sands

 

 

 

Defiance: Mark Schimizzi

 

 

 

Delta: Ben Albring, Noah Munger

 

 

 

Elida: Garrett Brinkman

 

 

 

Findlay: Rasheed Ajala, Mason Hill, Mitchell Lichtinger, Levi Van Der Molen

 

 

 

Kalida: Luke Langhars, Logan Roebke

 

 

 

Liberty-Benton: Jake Bixler, Griffin Rath, Logan Whitaker

 

 

 

Liberty Center: Zachary Metzger

 

 

 

Lima Bath: Logam Armbrister, Kyle Spragg

 

 

 

Lima Central Catholic: Luke Buettner, Jacob Tabler, Garrett Thomas

 

 

 

Lima Senior: Alex Ehora, Will Jolliff, Taylor Mencle

 

 

 

Lima Shawnee: Pete LaGrande

 

 

 

Maumee Valley Country Day School: Jeremy Anderson, Zain Bedi, Turner Booth, Lucas Isaza,

 

Isaak Melendez

 

 

 

Miller City: Josh Inkrott

 

 

 

Napoleon: Joe Bernicke, Luke Gruenlagen, Nick Lange, Brian Weddelman

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

 

 

(Boys – continued)

 

 

 

 

 

Otsego: Josh Horseman, Andrew Michaelis, Andrew Shiley

 

 

 

Ottawa-Glandorf: Noah Bramlage, Brent Ellerbrock, Brandon, Hempfling

 

 

 

Ottawa Hills: Luke Dangler, Chris King

 

 

 

Pettisville: Josh Liechty

 

 

 

Perrysburg: Chris Beluska, Jacob Kirby

 

 

 

Riverdale: Chad Pever

 

 

 

Springfield: Steven Sekerak, Josh Siers, Joe Yeager, Nick Yeager

 

 

 

St. Mary’s Memorial: Brayden Bubp, Noah Chivington, Nathan Falk, Zac Nelson, Joe Poeppelmam

 

 

 

Sylvania Northview: Matthew Bules, Andrew Klein, Jacob Mason, Michael Condon

 

 

 

Sylvania Southview: Ismael Gad, Jason Dietrich, Michael Burchfield, Michael Smith

 

 

 

Temple Christian: Seth Lugibihl

 

 

 

Toledo Central Catholic: Daniel Tracey, John Villaflor

 

 

 

Toledo Christian: Jamey Burson

 

 

 

Toledo St. Francis DeSales – Daniel Kenner,Brennan McNamara, Logan McNamara, Davis Michalski, Jake Micham, Alex Okonta, Ben Zepp

 

 

 

Toledo St. John’s Jesuit: Camden Buescher, Colin Doyle, Mario Franco Di-Tore, Ben Hoste, Jarrett Karalfa, Zachary Stearns, Pablo Torrico-Alvarez

 

 

 

Upper Sandusky: Nick Reid

 

 

 

Wapakoneta: Cody Benny, Alex Gornath, Nathan Kramer, Collin Lenhart, Same Ninegardner, Will Ninegardner, Griffin Parett, Luke Williams

 

 

 

Woodmore: Ian Fruchey, Connor Wax

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

 

 

Girls:

 

 

 

Anthony Wayne: Abby Allen, Katie Fish, Kelsey Combs, Kendall Schmucker

 

 

 

Archbold: Korey Arend, Mara Beck, Alexa Coressel, Jensyn Garrow,  Lauren Stuckey, Hannah Yoder

 

 

 

Bowling Green: Livvy Dill, Hope Teggart

 

 

 

Bryan: Maelinn DeLong

 

 

 

Cardinal Stritch: Cecelia Gozdowski

 

 

 

Coldwater: Alanna Severt

 

 

 

Continental: Andi Krendl, Makenzie Mansfield

 

 

 

Cory-Rawson: Rachel Welch, Bekah White

 

 

 

Delta: Brianna Allen, Haley Mangotic, Veronika Mangotic, Allison Pawlicki, Rileigh Vazquez

 

 

 

Eastwood: Elly Schnitker

 

 

 

Findlay: Elizabeth Alexander, Amanda Kovaleski, Halle McCleave

 

 

 

Fort Jennings: Jenna Calvelage, Keri Eickholt, Alyssa Wiedeman

 

 

 

Fremont Ross: Paxton Calhoun, Brina Hrynciw

 

 

 

Genoa: Nicole Dominique, Alexa Encheff, Grace Ortiz, Katy Schwalbe

 

 

 

Kalida: Mariah Doepker

 

 

 

Lake: Alexis Hansen, Jordyn Taylor

 

 

 

Liberty-Benton: Colbi Colchagoff, Lauren Marshall, Alexis Shoffstall

 

 

 

Liberty Center: Mahala Haughn, Anna Mills

 

 

 

Lima Bath: Cassie Best, Sarah Blasiman, Ellie Dackin

 

 

 

Lima Central Catholic: Amanda Fisher, Taylor Shultz, Tatum Wise

 

 

 

Lima Senior: Honesti Cowan, Kayleigh Twining

 

 

 

Mohawk: Eva Pahl

 

 

 

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Academic Awards

 

 

 

(Girls – continued)

 

 

 

Napoleon: Kayla Gerken

 

 

 

Northwood: Leeza Bowers

 

 

 

Oregon Clay: Jenna Kidd, Rachael Kuecher, Kara Simon

 

 

 

Ottawa-Glandorf: Erin Basinger, Elissa Ellerbrock, Marna Hempfling, Megan Scheckelhoff,

 

Danielle Schroeder, Ashley Siefker, Megan Siefker, Grace Warnecke

 

 

 

Ottoville: Megan Lambert, Haley Landwerh, Robyn, Turnwald, Cortney Von Sassan

 

 

 

Perrysburg: Allex Brown, Jac Reamsnyder, Jenn Witt, Peyten Young

 

 

 

St. Mary’s Memorial: Katelyn Brackney, Deavan Lauth

 

 

 

Swanton: Emily Calicotte

 

 

 

Sylvania Northview: Leah Arnsby, Abby Bacon, Hannah Creech, Megan Kupetz, Allison Rieger

 

 

 

Sylvania Southview: Erika Berkowitz, Meghan Millington

 

 

 

Toledo Central Catholic: Maggie Buchele

 

 

 

Toledo Notre Dame Academy: Kate Foster, Mady Parks

 

 

 

Toledo St. Ursula: Lyndsey Urbaniak, Katie Vonderembse

 

 

 

Upper Sandusky: Mallory Weininger

 

 

 

Van Buren: Kristin Conner, Bailei Hoyng

 

 

 

Van Wert: Carisa Burgos, Alea Hill

 

 

 

Wapakoneta: Jessica Fisher, Taylor Fisher, Carly Jarvis, Leah Schattschneider,

 

 

 

Wauseon: Maddie Richer

 

 

 

Whitmer: Morgan Doty, Kirsten Duris, Taylor Edwards, Melody Vartanian

 

 

 

Woodmore: Julia Barbee, Sarah Blausey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





2013 Boys D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Camden Buescher       Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

First Team All-District

 

Ben Conkin, 12          Anthony Wayne

J.J. Fortner, 12          Anthony Wayne

Grant Oliver, 12         Anthony Wayne

Aaron Lewis, 12         Findlay

Alex Ehora, 11           Lima Senior

John Wendt, 12         Sylvania Northview

Albert Damsi, 12        Perrysburg

Zak Miller, 10             Perrysburg

Camden Buescher,11  Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Jarrett Karalfa, 11      Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Adam Naayers, 12      Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Second Team All-District

 

A.J. Witte, 12            Anthony Wayne

Mason Hill, 11            Findlay

Max MacDonald, 12    Findlay

Nate Domiray, 11       Fremont Ross

Danny Grundisch,12    Lima Senior

Erik Massey, 12          Sylvania Northview

Aarin West, 10           Sylvania Northview

Stephen Beaujean,12  Perrysburg

Tyler Wenzelman,11   Perrysburg

Bailey Crawford, 12    Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Michael Baldwin, 12     Whitmer

 

            Honorable Mention

 

Justin Allsop, 10         Findlay

Ben Morroney, 12      Fremont Ross

Noah Baker, 12          Whitmer

Talal Farhan, 12         Whitmer

Brandon Westrick,10    Whitmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Boys D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Alex Wagener             Maumee

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Kevin Connell, 12        Bowling Green                       Kassie Memmer, 12   Bowling Green

Brian LeGalley, 12       Bowling Green                       Ricky Sheffel, 11        Defiance

Nathan Sell, 12           Bowling Green                       Jerod Houston, 11      Elida

A.J. Siefker, 12           Elida                                    Jeremy Likes, 12        Lake

Cameron Deardoff,12  Kenton                                 Mike Reese, 12           Maumee

Alex Wagener, 12        Maumee                              Jacob Skeens, 12        Napoleon

Tyler Zachrich, 12        Napoleon                             Luke Schaub, 11         Ottawa-Glandorf

Hector Aguirre, 11        Rossford                             John Hotz, 12              Rossford

Zac Nelson, 11            St. Mary’s Memorial                Luke Lemmerman,12St. Mary’s Memorial

Zack Wilker, 12            St. Mary’s Memorial                  Nathan Wilker, 10      St. Mary’s Memorial

Taylor Emerick, 10       Upper Sandusky                       Brandon Miller, 10     Upper Sandusky

 

Honorable Mention

 

Brice Coolidge, 12     Elida

Riley Overholt, 12      Elida

Cain Buroker, 12        Kenton

Jon Szczerba, 12       Kenton

Danny Patel, 12         Lake

Corey Pierce, 11         Lake

Damon Plummer, 10   Lake

Cody Jozwiak, 12       Maumee

Andy Stead, 11         Maumee

Rhett Arps, 12          Napoleon

Nick Daman, 10         Napoleon

Trevor Ellerbrock,11   Ottawa-Glandorf

Nick Schroeder, 11     Ottawa-Glandorf

Todd Kitzler, 12         Rossford

Alek Wood, 12           Rossford

Brodie Johns, 12         Upper Sandusky

Clay Musgrave, 12      Upper Sandusky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Boys D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Brodie Nofziger          Archbold

 

First Team All-District                                             Second Team All-District

           

Brodie Nofziger,12     Archbold                                 Jacob Ott, 12               Archbold

David Nester, 12       Bluffton                                  Alex Berelsman, 12    Fort Jennings

Stephen Tatarkov,12  Bluffton                                  Peyton Schroeder,12  Liberty Benton

Dallas Geckle, 12       Continental                              Hunter Carnahan,12   Liberty Center

Seth Ricker, 12           Ft. Jennings                            Marco Celli, 12          Maumee Valley CD

Ian Richey, 12            Kalida                                   Joe Osthimer, 12        Maumee Valley CD

Dillon Burkett, 12         Liberty Benton                       Nick Hauck, 12           Ottawa Hills

Zach Garver, 12          Liberty Benton                       Colin Bendele, 12       Ottoville

Jacob Lyberg, 12         Liberty Benton                      Chad Pever, 11           Riverdale

Matt McNamara, 12     Lima Central Catholic               Kyle Beroske, 12        Swanton

Taylor Zwiebel, 12        Lima Temple Christian              Zak Turk, 12             Swanton

Thad Woodard, 12      Maumee Valley CD                  Jarod Burson, 12         Toledo Christian

Max Isenberg, 12        Ottawa Hills                           Jamey Burson, 11       Toledo Christian

Nick Parsell, 12            Riverdale                              Mason Hecklinger,12     Toledo Christian           

Daniel Roberts, 12       Van Buren                             Malachi Brown, 12     Woodmore

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Micah Bernath            , 12      Archbold                                 Sean Daley, 12            Lima Central Catholic

Emerson Radabaugh,12 Archbold                             Zach Schroeder, 12     Lima Central Catholic

Austin Mansfield, 12  Continental                             Ben Stechschulte, 12  Lima Central Cathoilc

Tyler Rue, 12              Continental                             Seth Ciminillo, 12      Temple Christian

Zach Schwarzman,11Continental                             Israel Whitman, 12     Temple Christian

Austin Brown, 12       Cory Rawson                          Patrick Baker, 12        Toledo Christian

Kyle Rossman, 12      Cory Rawson                          Trenton Boyette, 10    Van Buren

Matthew Schutz, 12    Cory Rawson                          Jaret Mowery, 10        Van Buren

Mason Waltz, 12        Cory Rawson                          Chance Sonnenberg,11 Van Buren

Garrett Berelsman,12Ft. Jennings                            Deric Anthony, 12      Woodmore

Mark Metzger, 12       Ft. Jennings                            Sean Mullin, 12          Woodmore

Brent Hovest, 11         Kalida                                     Grant Weis, 11           Woodmore

Adam Langhals, 12    Kalida                                    Ian Baird, 11               Ottawa Hills

Gavin Kline, 12          Liberty Center                                    Jack Hylant, 12           Ottawa Hills

Matt Oberhaus            , 11      Liberty Center                                    Eli King, 11                Pettisville

Austin Steele, 12        Liberty Center                                    Korben Rychener,12   Pettisville

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Girls D1 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Dani Johnson                          Notre Dame Academy

 

First Team All-District

 

Abby Allen, 11                       Anthony Wayne

Taylor Hill, 12                       Anthony Wayne

Alyssa Heintchel, 12              Clay

Olivia Bair, 12                       Findlay

Dani Johnson, 12                  Notre Dame Academy

Marina Zeller, 12                   Notre Dame Academy

Allex Brown, 11                    Perrysburg

Lucy Walton, 12                   Perrysburg

Erin Bishop, 12                     Sylvania Northview

Bethany Thomas, 12             Sylvania Southview

Allison Farell, 11                    Toledo St. Ursula

 

Second Team All-District

 

Susan Nutter, 12                     Anthony Wayne

Sami Heintschel, 9                 Clay

Amanda Kovaleski, 11           Findlay

Dena Deeb, 10                                    Notre Dame Academy

Natalie Deeb, 12                     Notre Dame Academy

Lindy DeLong, 11                  Perrysburg

Josie Fowler, 10                     Perrysburg

Emma Scanes, 12                   Sylvania Northview

Sophie Asah, 12                      Sylvania Southview

Lauren Micham, 9                  Sylvania Southview

Danielle Clear, 10                  Toledo St. Ursula

Jordyn Greer, 10                     Toledo St. Ursula

 

Honorable Mention

 

Chloe Brown, 12         Anthony Wayne                      Carley Rockman10     Springfield

Karleigh Clere            , 9        Clay                                        Alayna Takats, 11            Springfield

Honnah Susor, 12       Clay                                        Emily Felser, 12         Sylvania Northview

Elizabeth Alexander,11 Findlay                                Shaylee Strauss, 10    Sylvania Northview

Halle McCleave, 11    Findlay                                    Erika Berkowitz, 11   Sylvania Southview

Erin Slaughter, 12      Fremont Ross                         Morgan Swerlein, 10  Toledo St. Ursula

Ashley Daglio, 12       Lima Senior                            Lydia Yeager, 12        Toledo Start

Magan Marchal, 10    Lima Senior                            Kirsten Duris, 11        Whitmer

Hope Geiger, 11         Springfield                              Courtney Johnson,12  Whitmer

Erica Myers, 9                        Springfield                              Melody Vartanian,11Whitmer

 

2013 Girls D2 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the Year

 

Maddy Woolford        Maumee

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Olivia Stimmel, 12     Bowling Green                       Caelyn Reineke, 10    Celina

Bekah Carr, 11            Celina                                     Maddie Cherry, 10     Eastwood

Courtney Niswander,12 Eastwood                             Lindsey Hall, 12         Elida

Cassidy Slusher, 12    Elida                                       Allison Perry, 11        Lake

Jordyn Taylor, 11       Lake                                        Sarah Blasiman, 11    Lima Bath

Alyssa Manley, 11      Lima Bath                               Ali Quillen, 10            Lima Shawnee

Kaitlynn Gronas, 12   Lima Shawnee                                    Olivia Dameron, 12    Maumee

Erica Tullis, 12           Maumee                                  Kayla Gerken, 11        Napoleon

Maddy Woolford,12   Maumee                                  Skylar Liming, 11      St. Mary’s Memorial

Mason Shepard, 10     Napoleon                                Courtney Ianucci, 12  Toledo Central Catholic

Kristen Dammeyer,12 St. Mary’s Memorial             Katie Kovacs, 10        Toledo Central Catholic

Sara Warner, 12          Wapakoneta                            Marin Schaffner, 12   Wauseon

 

Honorable Mention

 

Taylor Hetrick            , 12      Bowling Green                       Kayla Saffran, 11       Lake

Brittany Lowe, 11       Bowling Green                       Cassie Best, 11           Lima Bath

Hope Teggart, 11        Bowling Green                       Madison Dackin, 11   Lima Bath

Alyssa Boecker, 12     Bryan                                      Alexa Adams, 12        Lima Shawnee

Emily Gorzelanczyk,9 Bryan                                     Kristen Sanchez, 11    Lima Shawnee

Nicole Scantlen, 12    Bryan                                      Brynn Sautter, 12       Maumee

Sidney Winzeler, 12   Bryan                                      Kate Hartman, 12       Napoleon

Elyssa Sheriff, 11       Celina                                     Beth Homan, 11          Napoleon

Callie Vogel, 10         Celina                                     Sara Little, 10             St. Marys Memorial

Reagan Boice, 11        Eastwood                                Kelsey Rohrbach, 12  St. Mary’s Memorial

Megan Welker, 10      Eastwood                                Maggie Buchele, 11   Toledo Central Catholic

Brett Pauff, 11                        Elida                                       Ashley Smith, 11        Wauseon

Abby Waddle, 11        Elida                                       Katee Roberts, 12       Wauseon

Catie Phalen, 11         Lake                                        Katie Spieles, 12        Wauseon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Girls D3 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Awards

 

Player of the year

 

Paige Ordway             Continental

 

First Team All-District                                              Second Team All-District

 

Jesse Fidler, 12           Archbold                                 Jade Meyer, 9             Allen East

Alicia Hernandez, 10  Archbold                                 Cassidy Wyse, 12       Archbold

Jill Steinmetz, 12       Bluffton                                  McKenna Scott, 11     Continental

Kama Hardy, 10         Cardinal Stritch                      Becca Shutz, 10,         Cory Rawson

Paige Ordway, 12       Continental                             Libby Munger, 10       Delta

Samantha Wehri, 11   Delphos St. John’s                  Emily Grone, 12         Ft. Jennings

Raegyn Price, 10        Delta                                       Cathy Basinger, 10     Kalida

Ashley Gable, 12        Ft. Jennings                            Jana Fish, 12               Liberty Benton

Brittney Kahle, 10      Kalida                                    Kristi Walker, 12        Liberty Center

Sam Johnson, 12         Liberty Benton                       Meredith Shepherd,12 Lima Central Catholic

Kayla Trevino, 12       Liberty Benton                       Liz Klear, 10               Miller City

Sydney Santaguida,11 Lima Central Catholic           Elissa Ellerbrock, 11  Ottawa-Glandorf

Michelle Maag, 12     Ottawa-Glandorf                    Monica Sarka, 12       Ottoville

Megan Siefker, 11      Ottawa-Glandorf                    Kristen Evans, 12       Riverdale

Jordyn Wright, 12      Riverdale                                Bre Parish, 12             Riverdale

Emily Callicotte, 11   Swanton                                  Jenna Carr, 12             Swanton

Nichole Miller, 11      Van Buren                               Madi Endicott, 12       Van Buren

Leah Henry, 12           Woodmore                              Courteney Buchanan,10 Woodmore

 

Honorable Mention

 

Leah Casey, 9             Allen East                               Cassie Horstman, 12  Ft. Jennings

Savannah Silone, 10   Allen East                               Jamie Saum, 12          Ft. Jennings

Meggie Yoder, 12       Archbold                                 Mariah Doepker, 11   Kalida

Jadyn Barhorst, 9        Bluffton                                  Makenna Vorst, 11     Kalida

Molly Moser, 12         Bluffton                                  Lauren Marshall, 11   Liberty Benton

Sarah Schriner, 12      Bluffton                                  Alissa Daniels, 12      Liberty Center

Cecelia Gozdowski,11 Cardinal Stritch                     Lexi Noll, 10              Liberty Center

Sydnie Rodriguez,10  Cardinal Stritch                      Cameron Rice, 9         Lima Central Catholic

Sarah Wamer, 11        Cardinal Stritch                      Liz Taflinger, 11        Lima Central Cathoilc

Paige Kindilien, 12     Contintental                            Danielle Schroeder,11 Ottawa-Glandorf

Kiana Warnement,12Continental                             Alina Houstman, 10   Ottoville

Hannah Roebke, 12    Cory Rawson                          Courtney Vonsossan,11 Ottoville

Carleigh Ankerman,9             Delphos St. John’s                  Tiffany Wright, 12     Riverdale

Samantha Bonifas,12Delphos St. John’s                  Morgan Dickman, 10Swanton

Jessica Koverman,12  Delphos St. John’s                  Maicie Wheeler, 11    Swanton

Morgan Mattimore,10 Delta                                      Taylor Gilliland, 10    Van Buren

Allison Pawlicki, 11   Delta                                       Gabb McCracken,10   Van Buren

                                                                                    Sarah Blausey, 11       Woodmore

                                                                                    Jordan Williams, 11   Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association District Wide Awards

 

Ron Pinsenschaum Award

 

Bill Geaman, Findlay

 

This award is given in memory of the late Ron Pinsenschaum, to the coach of a high school boys team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Kim Mahoney Award

 

Ross Kantner, Wapakoneta

 

This award is given in honor of the past OHSAA Assistant Commissioner, Kim Mahoney, to the coach of  high school girls team who exemplifies the ideals of sportsmanship, integrity, the development of character and positive values on the field.

 

Referee of the Year

 

Roger Fey, Perrysburg, Ohio

 

Private School Boys Coach of the Year

 

Tom Shook, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

 

Private School Girls Coach of the Year

 

Chip Smith, Toledo Notre Dame Academy

 

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Coaching Victory Milestone Awards

 

This award is in recognition for coaches reaching 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350 varsity win milestones. This years winners from Northwest Ohio are:

 

David LaRocco, Findlay High School                       110 Career Wins

Calvin Freeman, Celina High School                                    118 Career Wins

Paul Dingledine, St. Mary’s Memorial High School            130 Career Wins

Caroline O’Brien, Lima Shawnee High School         106 Career Wins

David Ring, St. Mary’s Memorial High School        109 Career Wins

Eric Gerker, Ottoville High School                           102 Career Wins

James Kidder, Archbold High School                       107 Career Wins        

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Northwest Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division Awards

 

 

Division 1 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Camden Buescher, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit

Coach of the Year – Jon Haynes, Sylvania Northview

Assistant Coach of the Year – Mark Laux, Findlay

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

 

Division 2 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year – Alex Wagener, Maumee

Coach of the Year – Dave Ring, St. Mary’s Memorial

Assistant Coach of the Year – Steve Brown, St. Mary’s Memorial

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

 

Division 3 Boys Awards

 

Player of the Year - Brodie Nofziger, Archbold

Coach of the Year – Greg Norden, Liberty Benton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jim Fish, Maumee Valley Country Day School

Team Sportsmanship – Bluffton

 

Division 1 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Dani Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame

Coach of the Year – Lori Williams, Anthony Wayne

Assistant Coach of the Year – Jordan LeFevre, Anthony Wayne

Team Sportsmanship – Lima Senior

 

Division 2 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Maddy Woolford, Maumee

Coach of the Year – Cal Freeman, Celina

Assistant Coach of the Year – Erik Van DerMeulen, Bowling Green

Team Sportsmanship – Napoleon

 

Division 3 Girls Awards

 

Player of the Year – Paige Ordway, Continental

Coach of the Year – Mark Pagano, Liberty Benton

Assistant Coach of the Year – Kristy Hasenkamp, Delphos St. John’s

Team Sportsmanship – Cory Rawson

 

Official Releases/Documents:

 

Additional information