Home
2021 All State Honors - Coaches Awards
- Details
- Last Updated on Wednesday, 17 November 2021 16:03
- Published on Wednesday, 17 November 2021 16:03
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Ron Pinsenschaum – Brian Greene – Beachwood
Kim Mahoney – Ed Bradac – Kirtland
OHSAA SEI Boys – Simon Spelling – Medina
OHSAA SEI Girls – Michelle Beare – Mansfield Christian
Private/Parochial COY Boys – Mike McLaughlin – St. Ignatius (Cleveland)
Private/Parochial COY Girls – Chip Smith – Notre Dame Academy (Toledo)
Coaches of the Year
Boys DI - Chris Dore – Avon
Boys DII – Bryan Daniel – Indian Hill
Boys DIII – Tony Ripberger – Madeira
Girls DI – Brain Salco – Avon Lake
Girls DII – Pam Malone – Chagrin Falls
Girls DIII – Jeff Stiver – Preble Shawnee (Camden)
Asst. Coaches of the Year
Boys DI – Gus Crischlow – Twinsburg
Boys DII – Brent Palmer – Bellbrook
Boys DIII – Hans Zschuppe – Kirtland
Girls DI – Christy Rose - Butler (Vandalia)
Girls DII – Dave Anders – Bloom Carroll
Girls DIII – Ivica Miljak – Kirtland
Referee of the Year
Brian Miller – Cleveland/Akron
2021 All State Honors
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 15 November 2021 00:16
- Published on Saturday, 13 November 2021 19:49
- Written by Sean Humenansky
The OSSCA is releasing the 2021 All State Honors. Congratulations to all the honorees!
OSSCA State Poll #7 - 10/11/2021 - FINAL POLL
- Details
- Last Updated on Tuesday, 19 October 2021 18:47
- Published on Tuesday, 19 October 2021 18:47
- Written by Sean Humenansky
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 16-0-0 | 150 |
2. | New Albany | 16-0-0 | 140 |
3. | Centerville | 14-1-1 | 127 |
4. | Jackson (Massillon) | 10-2-4 | 123 |
5. | St. Xavier (Cincinnati) | 9-2-5 | 104 |
6. | Central (Westerville) | 14-1-2 | 99 |
7. | Avon | 12-2-2 | 87 |
8. | Mason | 10-2-3 | 76 |
9. | Upper Arlington | 14-1-1 | 64 |
10. | Medina | 11-5-0 | 52 |
11. | University School (Hunting Valley) | 12-2-2 | 45 |
12. | Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) | 11-4-2 | 43 |
13. | Beavercreek | 12-2-2 | 40 |
14. | St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo) | 10-5-1 | 24 |
15. | Anderson (Cincinnati) | 15-0-1 | 17 |
Receiving Votes: St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo), WoosterFrancis DeSales (Columbus) | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Revere (Richfield) | 14-0-2 | 150 |
2. | Oakwood | 16-0-0 | 140 |
3. | Bay (Bay Village) | 12-2-3 | 122 |
4. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 11-2-4 | 114 |
5. | Shawnee (Lima) | 15-1-0 | 106 |
6. | Lexington | 10-1-4 | 105 |
7. | Seminary (Poland) | 14-1-1 | 67 |
8. | Wyoming (Cincinnati) | 12-2-2 | 66 |
9. | Bexley (Columbus) | 9-3-4 | 65 |
10. | Marietta | 14-0-2 | 57 |
11. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 11-3-1 | 52 |
12. | Bellbrook | 10-3-3 | 45 |
13. | Howland (Warren) | 13-3-0 | 37 |
14. | River View (Warsaw) | 14-1-1 | 19 |
15. | Bishop Watterson (Columbus) | 9-3-2 | 18 |
Receiving Votes: Buckeye (Medina), Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Kenton, Ontario, St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 12-2-1 | 148 |
2. | Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) | 10-2-2 | 142 |
3. | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 10-4-2 | 128 |
4. | Ottawa Hills | 10-2-3 | 120 |
5. | Kirtland | 14-2-1 | 109 |
6. | Crestview (Columbiana) | 15-1-0 | 96 |
7. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 7-5-4 | 80 |
8. | Yellow Springs | 14-0-0 | 76 |
9. | Bluffton | 11-3-1 | 72 |
10. | Worthington Christian School | 7-7-2 | 56 |
11. | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 11-4-1 | 40 |
12. | Minford | 15-1-0 | 27 |
13. | Bethel (Tipp City) | 13-1-2 | 24 |
14. | South Range (Canfield) | 12-2-1 | 19 |
15. | Independence | 11-4-1 | 17 |
Receiving Votes: Norwayne (Creston), Miami East (Casstown), Coshocton, Tree Of Life School (Columbus), Continental | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Medina | 14-1-2 | 146 |
2. | Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) | 14-0-1 | 143 |
3. | Strongsville | 11-2-1 | 124 |
4. | Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) | 13-1-2 | 115 |
5. | Milford | 12-0-4 | 106 |
6. | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 14-2-0 | 94 |
7. | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 12-1-2 | 92 |
8. | Centerville | 11-3-2 | 89 |
9. | Avon | 12-3-0 | 50 |
Olentangy (Lewis Center) | 14-1-2 | 50 | |
11. | Beavercreek | 13-3-0 | 42 |
12. | Jackson (Massillon) | 12-4-0 | 36 |
13. | Loveland | 13-1-3 | 33 |
14. | Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) | 10-3-3 | 31 |
15. | Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center) | 10-1-5 | 17 |
Receiving Votes: Avon Lake, Ashland, Miamisburg, Northview (Sylvania), GlenOak (Canton) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 9-3-3 | 144 |
2. | Alter (Kettering) | 9-3-4 | 129 |
Granville | 10-3-3 | 129 | |
4. | Rocky River | 14-2-0 | 118 |
5. | Copley | 11-2-4 | 113 |
6. | Chagrin Falls | 11-3-2 | 92 |
7. | Canfield | 14-1-1 | 82 |
8. | Ontario | 12-2-3 | 80 |
9. | Kenston (Chagrin Falls) | 14-0-2 | 74 |
10. | Badin (Hamilton) | 9-0-6 | 66 |
11. | Monroe | 10-4-2 | 41 |
12. | Bloom-Carroll | 15-1-0 | 40 |
13. | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 10-4-2 | 25 |
14. | Revere (Richfield) | 9-3-4 | 23 |
15. | Oakwood | 11-5-1 | 17 |
Receiving Votes: Bryan, West Branch (Beloit), Marietta, Ross (Hamilton), Shawnee (Lima), St. Clairsville | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 14-0-1 | 150 |
2. | Eastwood (Pemberville) | 16-0-0 | 175 |
3. | Kirtland | 10-3-3 | 168 |
4. | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 12-2-2 | 163 |
5. | Manchester (Akron) | 16-0-0 | 142 |
6. | Waynesville | 10-6-0 | 124 |
7. | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 10-3-2 | 113 |
8. | Ottawa-Glandorf | 15-1-0 | 98 |
9. | South Range (Canfield) | 11-3-0 | 90 |
10. | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 9-6-1 | 76 |
11. | Chippewa (Doylestown) | 11-4-2 | 54 |
12. | Bethel (Tipp City) | 12-2-0 | 46 |
13. | Mansfield Christian School | 12-2-2 | 40 |
14. | Fairbanks (Milford Center) | 10-6-0 | 33 |
15. | Anna | 10-2-3 | 24 |
Receiving Votes: Eastern (Sardinia), Berkshire, Hiland (Berlin), Crestview (Ashland) |
OSSCA State Poll #6 - 10/11/2021
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 11 October 2021 15:01
- Published on Monday, 11 October 2021 15:01
- Written by Sean Humenansky
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 15-0-0 | 150 |
2. | New Albany | 12-0-0 | 140 |
3. | Centerville | 12-1-0 | 127 |
4. | Jackson (Massillon) | 9-2-4 | 121 |
5. | St. Xavier (Cincinnati) | 7-2-5 | 100 |
6. | Westerville Central | 13-0-2 | 91 |
7. | Mason | 10-1-3 | 86 |
8. | University School (Hunting Valley) | 12-2-1 | 74 |
9. | Medina | 10-3-0 | 72 |
10. | Upper Arlington | 12-1-1 | 61 |
11. | Southview (Sylvania) | 10-0-5 | 57 |
12. | St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) | 10-3-2 | 35 |
13. | Twinsburg | 8-1-2 | 32 |
14. | Beavercreek | 10-2-2 | 28 |
15. | Anderson (Cincinnati) | 14-0-1 | 15 |
Receiving Votes: St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo), Boardman (Youngstown), Brunswick | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Revere (Richfield) | 12-0-2 | 150 |
2. | Oakwood | 14-0-0 | 140 |
3. | Bay (Bay Village) | 10-2-2 | 122 |
4. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 9-2-3 | 114 |
5. | Howland (Warren) | 12-1-0 | 110 |
6. | Lexington | 8-1-4 | 99 |
7. | Shawnee (Lima) | 11-1-0 | 84 |
8. | Wyoming (Cincinnati) | 11-1-1 | 79 |
9. | Marietta | 12-0-2 | 68 |
10. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 11-2-1 | 63 |
11. | Bellbrook | 9-2-3 | 49 |
12. | Poland Seminary | 12-1-1 | 41 |
13. | Ottawa-Glandorf | 12-2-1 | 22 |
14. | River View (Warsaw) | 12-0-1 | 18 |
15. | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 12-2-1 | 13 |
Receiving Votes: Hawken (Chesterland), Ontario, St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron), Canfield, Buckeye (Medina), Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 12-1-0 | 148 |
2. | Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) | 9-2-1 | 135 |
3. | Ottawa Hills | 8-0-3 | 133 |
4. | Grandview Heights | 8-3-2 | 119 |
5. | Kirtland | 12-1-1 | 114 |
6. | Miami East (Casstown) | 9-1-2 | 91 |
7. | Crestview (Columbiana) | 13-1-0 | 90 |
8. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 5-4-4 | 73 |
9. | Bluffton | 10-2-1 | 61 |
10. | Worthington Christian School | 6-6-2 | 57 |
11. | Yellow Springs | 14-0-0 | 41 |
12. | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 8-4-1 | 36 |
13. | Independence | 11-2-1 | 35 |
14. | Minford | 13-1-0 | 24 |
15. | Norwayne (Creston) | 13-1-0 | 18 |
Receiving Votes: South Range (Canfield), Tree Of Life School (Columbus), Coshocton, Continental, Ursuline (Youngstown), Bethel (Tipp City) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) | 12-0-0 | 150 |
2. | Medina | 11-1-2 | 134 |
3. | Strongsville | 9-2-1 | 129 |
4. | Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) | 12-1-1 | 113 |
5. | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 12-1-0 | 107 |
6. | Milford | 11-0-2 | 94 |
7. | Brecksville-Broadview Heights | 11-0-2 | 85 |
8. | Centerville | 9-2-2 | 77 |
9. | Twinsburg | 11-1-1 | 63 |
10. | Jackson (Massillon) | 9-3-0 | 48 |
11. | Springboro | 11-2-1 | 41 |
12. | Loveland | 11-1-3 | 36 |
13. | Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) | 9-3-1 | 28 |
14. | Northview (Sylvania) | 8-3-2 | 20 |
Olentangy (Lewis Center) | 13-0-2 | 20 | |
Receiving Votes: Notre Dame Academy (Toledo), Ashland, Northview (Sylvania), Milford | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Granville | 8-1-2 | 142 |
2. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 7-2-2 | 138 |
3. | Copley | 10-1-4 | 128 |
4. | Alter (Kettering) | 8-3-4 | 123 |
5. | Kenston (Chagrin Falls) | 12-0-2 | 112 |
6. | Canfield | 12-1-0 | 91 |
7. | Rocky River | 11-2-0 | 89 |
8. | Ontario | 9-1-3 | 72 |
9. | Badin (Hamilton) | 7-0-6 | 65 |
10. | Bloom-Carroll | 13-0-0 | 54 |
11. | Revere (Richfield) | 7-3-3 | 53 |
12. | Chagrin Falls | 10-2-2 | 39 |
13. | Oakwood | 10-5-0 | 34 |
14. | Bryan | 14-0-1 | 24 |
15. | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 9-3-1 | 14 |
Receiving Votes: Monroe, Streetsboro, Shawnee (Lima), Fairfield Union (Lancaster), West Branch (Beloit) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 11-0-1 | 150 |
2. | Eastwood (Pemberville) | 13-0-0 | 132 |
Kirtland | 9-3-3 | 132 | |
4. | Manchester (Akron) | 15-0-0 | 127 |
5. | Grandview Heights | 11-2-2 | 109 |
6. | Madeira | 8-4-1 | 94 |
7. | Waynesville | 9-5-0 | 86 |
8. | Anna | 9-1-2 | 74 |
9. | Ottawa-Glandorf | 11-1-0 | 69 |
10. | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 7-3-2 | 49 |
South Range (Canfield) | 10-3-0 | 49 | |
12. | Fairbanks (Milford Center) | 8-5-0 | 34 |
13. | Chippewa (Doylestown) | 10-4-1 | 31 |
14. | Eastern (Sardinia) | 9-1-0 | 27 |
15. | Berkshire | 10-2-3 | 22 |
Receiving Votes: North Adams (Seaman), Bethel (Tipp City), Columbus School For Girls, Hiland (Berlin) |
OSSCA State Poll #5 - 10/04/2021
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 04 October 2021 16:21
- Published on Monday, 04 October 2021 16:21
- Written by Sean Humenansky
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 12-0-0 | 150 |
2. | New Albany | 11-0-0 | 140 |
3. | Jackson (Massillon) | 9-1-4 | 116 |
4. | Upper Arlington | 11-0-1 | 107 |
5. | Centerville | 9-1-0 | 105 |
6. | Mason | 9-1-2 | 97 |
7. | St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) | 8-2-2 | 83 |
8. | St. Xavier (Cincinnati) | 6-1-5 | 76 |
9. | Medina | 8-3-0 | 69 |
10. | Twinsburg | 7-1-1 | 66 |
11. | Central (Westerville) | 12-0-1 | 53 |
12. | University School (Hunting Valley) | 11-2-0 | 42 |
13. | Southview (Sylvania) | 9-0-4 | 33 |
14. | Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) | 7-3-2 | 26 |
15. | Wooster | 9-4-0 | 21 |
Receiving Votes: St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo), Brunswick, Boardman (Youngstown) | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Revere (Richfield) | 10-0-2 | 150 |
2. | Oakwood | 11-0-0 | 133 |
3. | Bay (Bay Village) | 8-1-2 | 130 |
4. | Wyoming (Cincinnati) | 10-1-1 | 110 |
5. | Howland (Warren) | 11-1-0 | 108 |
6. | Lexington | 6-1-4 | 102 |
7. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 7-2-3 | 84 |
8. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 11-1-0 | 68 |
9. | Marietta | 11-0-1 | 67 |
10. | Shawnee (Lima) | 9-1-0 | 64 |
11. | Ottawa-Glandorf | 11-1-1 | 44 |
12. | Bellbrook | 8-2-3 | 34 |
13. | Poland Seminary | 11-1-1 | 24 |
River View (Warsaw) | 11-0-1 | 24 | |
15. | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 10-2-1 | 17 |
Receiving Votes: Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati), Ontario, Orange (Pepper Pike), Rocky River, St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 11-0-0 | 150 |
2. | Ottawa Hills | 6-0-2 | 136 |
3. | Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) | 8-1-1 | 133 |
4. | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 6-3-2 | 115 |
5. | Kirtland | 10-1-1 | 114 |
6. | Miami East (Casstown) | 8-0-2 | 99 |
7. | Crestview (Columbiana) | 11-0-0 | 84 |
8. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 4-4-4 | 71 |
9. | Bluffton | 8-2-0 | 53 |
Worthington Christian School | 5-5-2 | 53 | |
11. | Independence | 9-2-1 | 34 |
Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 8-3-1 | 34 | |
13. | Minford | 12-0-0 | 31 |
The Wellington School (Columbus) | 6-3-0 | 31 | |
15. | Yellow Springs | 12-0-0 | 21 |
Receiving Votes: Norwayne (Creston), Coshocton, Ursuline (Youngstown), Continental, South Range (Canfield) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) | 12-0-0 | 150 |
2. | Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) | 12-0-0 | 136 |
3. | Medina | 9-1-2 | 117 |
Strongsville | 7-2-1 | 117 | |
5. | Twinsburg | 10-0-1 | 103 |
6. | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 9-1-0 | 84 |
7. | Centerville | 9-1-1 | 82 |
8. | Olentangy (Lewis Center) | 10-0-2 | 79 |
9. | Milford | 10-0-1 | 64 |
10. | Brecksville-Broadview Heights | 9-0-2 | 62 |
11. | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 9-1-1 | 44 |
12. | Beavercreek | 10-3-0 | 34 |
13. | Notre Dame Academy (Toledo) | 8-3-1 | 30 |
14. | Jackson (Massillon) | 8-3-0 | 28 |
15. | Mason | 6-2-4 | 24 |
Receiving Votes: Miamisburg, GlenOak (Canton), Olentangy Orange (Lewis Center), Northview (Sylvania) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 7-2-1 | 145 |
2. | Granville | 7-1-2 | 134 |
3. | Copley | 9-1-3 | 117 |
4. | Alter (Kettering) | 8-3-3 | 114 |
5. | Ontario | 8-0-3 | 112 |
6. | Kenston (Chagrin Falls) | 10-0-2 | 100 |
7. | Canfield | 11-1-0 | 90 |
8. | Rocky River | 10-2-0 | 75 |
9. | Monroe | 7-2-1 | 68 |
10. | Bloom-Carroll | 10-0-0 | 62 |
11. | Badin (Hamilton) | 6-0-5 | 52 |
12. | Revere (Richfield) | 6-3-3 | 40 |
13. | Chagrin Falls | 7-2-2 | 30 |
14. | Bryan | 11-0-1 | 27 |
15. | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 8-3-1 | 13 |
Salem | 13-0-0 | 13 | |
Receiving Votes: Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Oakwood, Shawnee (Lima), Streetsboro, Ross (Hamilton) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Cincinnati Country Day School | ||
2. | Eastwood (Pemberville) | ||
3. | Kirtland | ||
4. | Manchester (Akron) | ||
5. | Grandview Heights | ||
6. | Anna | ||
7. | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | ||
8. | Ottawa-Glandorf | ||
9. | South Range (Canfield) | ||
10. | Waynesville | ||
11. | Fairbanks (Milford Center) | ||
12. | Madeira (Cincinnati) | ||
13. | Berkshire | ||
14. | Chippewa (Doylestown) | ||
15. | Eastern (Sardinia) | ||
Receiving Votes: Woodmore (Elmore), Bethel (Tipp City), Wheelersburg, Hiland (Berlin) |
OSSCA Leadership Award Nominations
- Details
- Last Updated on Friday, 01 October 2021 16:45
- Published on Friday, 01 October 2021 16:45
- Written by Sean Humenansky
On behalf of the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association, head coaches are invited to nominate a player on their team for the “OSSCA Leadership Award,” presented by the Ohio Army National Guard. Please submit a nomination form to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. no later than Oct. 20, 2021. Only one male and one female nomination will be accepted from each school. The two student-athletes selected as winners will be invited to attend the OSSCA Awards Banquet in Columbus for recognition on Jan. 8, 2022.
Download application here: 2021 OSSCA Leadership Award Nomination Form.pdf